Skip to content

Poland: Jastrzębski Węgiel at 3 of 3, coronavirus prevents Warszawa and Ślepsk Malow Suwałki to play

Jastrzębski Węgiel joined Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle at the top of the 2020/21 PlusLiga regular season standings as both side now have a 3-0 record!
The team coached by the Australian Luke Reynolds faced MKS Będzin, who turned out to be the resilient rival, on the road in Round 3 and won in four sets, partially 22:25, 25:15, 25:18, and 25:18. Moroccan Mohamed Al Hachdadi was the man of the match with 21 points for Węgiel, while the Frenchman Yacine Louati served 5 aces. Brazilian José Ademar Santana was the only player with a double digit performance in Będzin, with 14 points.
Meanwhile, other two teams had to temporarily withdraw from the competition.
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa (with 6 cases!) and Ślepsk Malow Suwałki reported having positive cases for coronavirus of some of their players so their encounters against Stal Nysa and Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom respectively didn’t take place. At least one more match of including these two teams that are dealing with the COVID-19 will be postponed….

2020/21 PlusLiga, regular seasonRound 3

September 25 |
GKS Katowice – Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 2-3 (15:25, 18:25, 25:19, 25:22, 7:15)
Trefl Gdansk – Cuprum Lubin 3-1 (16:25, 25:18, 25:15, 25:18)

September 26 |
PGE Skra Belchatow – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 1-3 (25:23, 21:25, 17:25, 23:25)
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 0-3 (23:25, 18:25, 15:25)

September 27 |
MKS Bedzin – Jastrzebski Wegiel 1-3 (22:25, 25:15, 25:18, 25:18)
Top Scorers: José Ademar Santana 14, Sobanski 10, Kalembka 8, Faryna 8; Al Hachdadi 21, Louati 18, T. Fornal 17, Gladyr 10. MVP: Al Hachdadi

Postponed for COVID |
• Slepsk Malow Suwalski – Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom
• VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa – Stal Nysa

Standings |
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 9
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 7
Trefl Gdansk 6
GKS Katowice 6
Jastrzebski Wegiel 8
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa 5
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 3
PGE Skra Belchatow 3
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 2
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 2
Cuprum Lubin 1
Stal Nysa 1
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 1
MKS Bedzin 0

%d bloggers like this: