Skip to content

Russia: Zenit-Kazan stop Kuzbass, Zenit St. Petersburg and Fakel prolong runs

Zenit-Kazan defeated Kuzbass in three sets in the derby of the fifth round of the 2020/21 Russian Superliga Parimatch.
Zenit made a powerful display against (3-0: 25:19, 25:21, 28:26) and now top the charts with a 5-0 score.
As a result, Kuzbass fell to third place with 4-1. The head coach of the losing side, Aleksey Verbov, dissatisfied with the performance of his pillars at 5:12 in the third set, replaced as many as four of them: Kobzar, Zaytsev, Markin, and Shcherbakov.
Maksim Mikhaylov led Zenit-Kazan in scoring with 15 points while Italian Ivan Zaytsev scored 16 points for Kuzbass.
Thanks to 13 points each from Cuban Oreol Camejo, Viktor Poletaev, and Egor Kliuka, as well as 4 blocks from the Frenchman Antoine Brizard, Zenit Saint Petersburg downed Yugra-Samotlor and recorded the fourth win in a row.
Fakel, with Maksim Zhigalob 19 points and 5 aces beat Ural by a 3-0 to note a third successive victory.
Lokomotiv, Neftyanik, and ASK joined Belogorie as clubs whose players went into the isolation due to the coronavirus, so their matches of this round were postponed.

📌| 2020/21 Superliga Parimatch regular seasonRound 5

🗓| October 17
Ural Ufa – Fakel Novy Urengoy 0-3 (18:25, 21:25, 21:25)
Top Scorers: Nikitin 13, Kolenkovskiy 8, Kulikov 7, Rybakov 7; Zhigalov 19, Volkov 14, Bogdan 11, Dikarev 6.

Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk — Zenit San Pietroburgo 0-3 (18:25, 21:25, 20:25)
Top Scorers: Papazov 16, Bogachev 9, Piun 5, Makarenko 5; Poletaev 13, Camejo 13, Kliuka 13, Iakovlev 9.

Zenit Kazan – Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-0 (25:19, 25:21, 28:26)
Top Scorers: Mikhaylov 15, Bednorz 10, Ngapeth 10, A. Volkov 10, Volvich 6, Butko 3; Zaytsev 16, Sivozhelez 11, Krsmanovic 7, Markin 5.

🦠| Postponed for COVID
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod — Yenisey Krasnoyarsk Gazprom Surgut
Neftyanik Orenburg Dinamo Moscow — Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
Dinamo LO — Belogorie Belgorod

🗓| Standings
Zenit Kazan 13
Zenit St. Petersburg 12
Kuzbass Kemerovo 12
Fakel Novy Urengoy 10
Dinamo Moscow 9
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 9
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 7
Dinamo LO 4
Belogorie Belgorod 4
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3
Ural Ufa 3
Neftyanik Orenburg 2
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 1
Gazprom Surgut 0

%d bloggers like this: