25 July 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: three point for Kemerovo, two for Novosibirsk, zero for St Petersburg in advances of Round 11

1 min read

Enisey return to Superliga after one-month break to stun title favorites Zenit St. Petersburg in the 2020/21 Russian Superliga Parimatch regular season Round 11. It was a clear victory in straight sets: 25:18, 26:24, 25:20.
The most productive player of the match was Enisey opposite Kirill Klets, who made a debut this season, with 19 points, while Aleksandr Kritskiy made 5 blocks. Zenit couldn’t count on two standouts, Viktor Poletaev and Egor Kliuka.
In other matches, Lokomotiv Novosibirsk, with 27 points by Serbian Dražen Luburić including 6 aces and Dmitriy Lyzik 7 blocks narrowly avoided an upset from second-to-last ASK Nizhniy Novgorod (3-2).
Kuzbass Kemerovo celebrated an away victory (3-1 vs Gazprom-Yugra) to which they were led in scoring by Anton Karpukhov (24 points and 5 aces) and got isolated at the second place in the standings.

📌| 2020/21 Russian Superliga Parimatch regular season | Round 11

🗓| November 27

• ASK Nizhniy Novgorod – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 2-3 (29:27, 22:25, 19:25, 25:22, 13:15)
Top Scorers: Fettsov 23, Titich 17, Valeev 11, Andreev 11; Luburic 27, Savin 24, Lyzik 15, Rodichev 7.

• Gazprom Surgut — Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-3 (22:25, 22:25, 25:20, 18:25)
Top Scorers: Shakhbanmirzaev 18, Chereiskiy 12, Nikishin 11, Kostilenko 8; Karpukhov 24, Zaytsev 15, Sivozhelez 13, Krsmanovic 10.

• Yenisey Krasnoyarsk — Zenit St. Petersburg 3-0 (25:18, 26:24, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Klets 19, Skrimov 14, Iereshchenko 10, Kritskiy 8; Camejo 15, Podrebinkin 13, Iakovlev 11, Filippov 7.

🗓| November 28
Ural Ufa – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3:2 (25:10, 23:25, 21:25, 25:23, 15:11)
Fakel Novy Urengoy — Neftyanik Orenburg 3:0 (25:16, 25:21, 25:14)
Belogorie Belgorod – Dinamo Moscow 1:3 (19:25, 20:25, 28:26, 19:25)

🗓| February 15
• Zenit Kazan — Dinamo LO

📄| Standings
Zenit Kazan 29
Kuzbass Kemerovo 23
Zenit St Petersburg 18
Dinamo Moscow 15
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 15
Ural Ufa 14
Fakel Novy Urengoy 14
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 12
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 10
Dinamo LO 7
Belogorie Belgorod 6
Neftyanik Orenburg 6
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 5
Gazprom Surgut 0

Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2021 © All rights reserved.