Skip to content

Russia: Belgorod and, surprisingly, ASK Nizhniy Novgorod win the recovery matches of Round 5

The three days of Russian Superliga started yesterday with 2 recovery matches valid for Round 5 with reversed courts (the challenges will in fact be repeated on the same fields between Sunday and Monday for the second leg). Belogorie Belgorod won 3-1 over Dinamo LO taking an important step towards qualification for the playoffs, despite the absence of coach Marcos Miranda and the unavailability of Kolodinskiy and Chervyakov, who remained on the bench. For the hosts, absent instead Tisevich and the opposite Kolesnik.
In the other game, ASK Nizhniy Novgorod’s exploit: they won at the tie-break against Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, without the national Skrimov. The match was intense, with 3 sets ending with the slightest difference in points: in the 2nd set ASK won 27:29, with a failed set point by the hosts at 27:26; in the 3rd set victory 36:34 of Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (leading 22:16); in the 5th set 2 match points failed by Yenisey (after having recovered from 6:11 and 11:13), who surrendered 15:17 on the first match point of ASK Nizhniy Novgorod.

📌| Results of January 9 | Recovery matches of Round 5
• Dinamo LO – Belogorie Belgorod 1-3 (27:25, 21:25, 22:25, 23:25)
Top Scorers: Alekseev 17, Busel 12, Biryukov 11, Divis 9; Nelli 18, Kuznetsov 13, Tetyukhin 12, Rokhin 10, Samoylenko 9.

• Yenisey Krasnoyarsk – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 2-3 (14:25, 27:29, 36:34, 25:20, 15:17)
Top Scorers: Klets 30, Iereshchenko 19, Aksyutin 14, Zhuk 14, Kritskiy 10; Vietskiy 25, Valeev 25, Titich 10, Melnikov 16.

🗓| January 10
📌| Round 5
Gazprom Surgut — Neftyanik Orenburg 2-3 (25:20, 20:25, 25:22, 22:25, 13:15)

📌| Round 17
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 1-3 (25:22, 23:25, 22:25, 21:25)
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Ural Ufa 0-3 (22:25, 19:25, 23:25)
Kuzbass Kemerovo – Zenit Kazan 3-0 (29:27, 25:23, 25:19)

🗓| January 11 | Round 17
Dinamo LO – Belogorie Belgorod 3-1 (25:22, 25:13, 20:25, 28:26)
Zenit St. Petersburg – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3-0 (25:14, 25:19, 25:17)
Gazprom Surgut – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-1 (25:20, 21:25, 26:24, 29:27)

🗓| Round 17 on February 17
• Lokomotiv Novosibirsk — Dinamo Moscow

📄| STANDINGS
Zenit Kazan 37
Zenit St. Petersburg 33
Dinamo Moscow 32
Kuzbass Kemerovo 31
Fakel Novy Urengoy 31
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 24
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 21
Ural Ufa 20
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 21
Belogorie Belgorod 16
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 9
Neftyanik Orenburg 8
Dinamo LO 8
Gazprom Surgut 6

%d bloggers like this: