VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Warszawa break resistance of Ślepsk Malow Suwałki only in tie-break. Cuprum Lubin defeats Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie

2 min read

VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa defeated Ślepsk Malow Suwałki in Round 22 of the 2020/21 Polish Volleyball Championship in match lasted more than two hours.
Warszawa had to make an enormous effort to achieve the victory against a team currently at the 9th place in the charts: 3-2 (28:26, 19:25, 26:28, 25:22, 15:13). But, eventually, the team from the Polish capital extended their own run to 5 games and firmed themselves at 4th place with 6 points more than 5th placed Asseco Resovia Rzeszów. Bartosz Kwolek was the top
scorer for the winners with 22 points, while Piotr Nowakowski, MVP of the match sets up 6 blocks and made 20 points in total, with 67% in attack.
On the other match, Cuprum Lubin surprisingly defeats Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie in four sets with 23 points by Jimenez.

📌| Plusliga 2020/21 Regular Season | Round 22

| January 22
PGE Skra Belchatow – GKS Katowice 3-1 (25:19, 25:16, 18:25, 25:20)

| January 23
Stal Nysa – Trefl Gdansk 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 23:25)
Jastrzebski Wegiel – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 3-2 (21:25, 20:25, 27:25, 26:24, 15:9)
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow – MKS Bedzin 3-0 (25:20, 27:25, 25:23)

| January 24
• VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa – Slepsk Malow Suwalki 3-2 (28:26, 19:25, 26:28, 25:22, 15:13)
Top Scorers: Kwolek 22, Nowakowski 20, Fornal 12, Wrona 11, Krol 10, Superlak 10; Rousseaux 26, Szwaradzki 11, Warda 11, Boladz 7, Sapinski 7, Walinski 7, Tuaniga 6. MVP: Nowakowski.

• Cuprum Lubin – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 3-1 (30:28, 25:22, 18:25, 28:26)
Top Scorers: Jimenez 23, Ferens 18, Penchev 17, Gunia 9, Tavares 7, Jakubiszak 7; Muagututia 20, Flavio Gualberto 12, Bociek 11, Malinowski 9, Depowski 9, Orczyk 7, Niemiec 7. MVP: Jimenez.

| February 11
• Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle – Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom

| Standings
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 56
Jastrzebski Wegiel 42
Trefl Gdansk 41
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa 37
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 31
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 30
PGE Skra Belchatow 30
GKS Katowice 28
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 27
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 25
Cuprum Lubin 23
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 22
Stal Nysa 16
MKS Bedzin 6

Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2021 © All rights reserved.