15 June 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: last playoff ticket to Slepsk Malow Suwalki!

2 min read

Two more games of the last round of Polish Plusliga were played today. In the afternoon Slepsk Malow Suwalki claims the last pass for the playoffs by beating Stal Nysa 3-1 (25:17, 25:20, 19:25, 25:20). Thus, the team of head coach Andrzej Kowal sealed the place among to the top 8 in the charts, entering playoffs already in their second-ever season in the Polish top-flight. Bartłomiej Bołądź led the winning side with 17 points.
In the evening Czarni Radom overtook the second lines of Katowice by a comeback, climbing to 12th place in the standings.
It is already known who the rivals of Ślepsk in the quarterfinals will be. Given they are 8th in the charts, they will face top-seed Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle, who has secured themselves a victory in the regular season long time ago.
The top 8 also includes Jastrzębski Węgiel, Trefl Gdańsk, Asseco Resovia Rzeszów, VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa, PGE Skra Bełchatów, and Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie.
The final order of these teams will be known after the conclusion of this 26th and last round.

| Results & program Round 26
| March 5
Cuprum Lubin – Jastrzebski Wegiel 0-3 (25:27, 25:27, 13:25)

| March 6
• Slepsk Malow Suwalki – Stal Nysa 3-1 (25:17, 25:20, 19:25, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Boladz 17, Walinski 13, Rousseaux 11, Sapinski 9; Ben Tara 19, Bucko 17, Dlugosz 9, Lemanski 8. MVP: Boladz.

• GKS Katowice – Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 2-3 (25:21, 26:24, 17:25, 18:25, 9:15)
Top Scorers: Musial 25, Stolc 13, Szymanski 12, Kohut 10; Konarski 29, Pasinski 15, Yosifov 11, Ostrowski 9, Firszt 9. MVP: Konarski.

| March 7
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle – VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa 3-0 (25:20, 25:20, 25:22)
Trefl Gdansk – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 3-1 (25:21, 25:15, 23:25, 26:24)

| March 8
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 3-1 (29:27, 25:23, 19:25, 25:18)

| March 9
PGE Skra Belchatow – MKS Bedzin 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:21)

| Standings (updated on March 6)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 67
Jastrzebski Wegiel 56
Trefl Gdansk 47
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 46
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa 45
PGE Skra Belchatow 45
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 43
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 36
GKS Katowice 33
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 31
Cuprum Lubin 30
Stal Nysa 24
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 24
MKS Bedzin 7

Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2021 © All rights reserved.