17 October 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Turkish Cup: All results and top scorers of October 1

2 min read

The first Pool Stage of the Turkish Cup began yesterday.
The surprise of the day was the success of the newcomer Cizre (without the Cuban Uriarte) against the super favorite Galatasaray while, in the other Pool A match, Bursa defeated Solhan 3-0.
In Pool B victory as expected for Arkas Izmir against newcomer Yeni Kiziltepe Spor, while TFL Altekma won at the tie-break against Sorgun.
In Pool C clear the straight sets wins of Halkbank against Afyon and of Spor Toto against the modest Tokat.

________________

| 2021/22 Erkekler AXA Sigorta Kupa Voley – All results of October 1

| Pool A @ Izmir
Galatasaray HDI Sigorta Istanbul – Cizre Bld. 2-3 (22:25, 25:17, 24:26, 25:21, 12:15)
Top Scorers: Subasi 25, Sedlacek 21, Torres 18, Savas 10; Coskun 20, Divis 19, Hayirli 13, Gok 9.

Bursa B.Sehir Bld. – Solhan Spor Bingol 3-0 (25:14, 25:23, 25:19)
Top Scorers: Geraldo Graciano Da Silva Filho 15, Bahov 14, Gokgoz 13, Tosun 7; Cin 10, Ilinykh 7, Miskevich 7.

Standings: Bursa B.Sehir Bld. 3, Cizre Bld. 2, Galatasaray HDI Sigorta Istanbul 1, Solhan Spor Bingol 0.

________________

| Pool B @ Ankara
Arkas Spor Izmir – Yeni Kiziltepe Spor 3-0 (25:23, 25:17, 25:22)
Top Scorers: Mandiraci 17, Hoag 15, Gabriel Candido 12, McDonnell 8; Filip 11, Bojic 11, Emet 7, Gavilan 6.

TFL Altekma – Sorgun Bld. 3-2 (26:28, 25:22, 24:26, 25:19, 15:11)
Top Scorers: Luan Weber 24, Hugo Hamacher 17, Kirkit 16, Tayaz 12; Danilov 30, Poluian 19, Wieczorek 13, Cetinkaya 6.

Standings: Arkas Spor Izmir 3, TFL Altekma 2, Sorgun Bld. 1, Yeni Kiziltepe Spor 0.

________________

| Pool C
Halkbank Ankara – Avsar Maden Suyu Afyon Bld. Yuntas 3-0 (25:17, 25:13, 25:15)
Top Scorers: Gulmezoglu 15, Koc 12, Bayram 10, Bruno 9, Vigrass 8; Firincioglu 8, Almaz 6, Durur 5.

Spor Toto Ankara – Tokat Bld. Plevne 3-0 (25:22, 25:14, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Sharifi 14, Buchegger 13, Bidak 13, Gungor 10; Alisson Melo 11, Teppan 9, Hacioglu 7, Kantarcioglu 6.

Standings: Halkbank Ankara 3, Spor Toto Ankara 2, Tokat Bld. Plevne 1, Avsar Maden Suyu Afyon Bld. Yuntas 0.

________________

Formula: Round robin in 3 Pools. The first 2 of each pool to quarter-finals. Ziraat and Fenerbahce already qualified for quarter-finals because they were the two best placed in the league last season.

Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2021 © All rights reserved.