VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: Kuzbass fall to Yugra-Samotlor, Zenit-Kazan and Lokomotiv still perfect and the others of Round 4

2 min read

Yugra-Samotlor recorded their first victory in the 2021/22 Russian Superliga Parimatch, doing it against one of the title favorites, Kuzbass Kemerovo!

Yugra-Samotlor beat the rivals a match valid for Round 4 (that took place entirely yesterday), taking advantage of Kuzbass’ bad injury-overwhelmed situation. In fact, Brazilian Alan and both liberos, Obmochaev and Moiseev, were sidelined so the teenager Sagyndyk Turdumamatov was loaned from the youth team to cover this position in the line-up. Even so, Kuzbass got themselves 2-0 in sets and 10-5 in the third set, but then Yugra’s unstoppable turnaround, led by Maksim Sapozhkov and Maksim Shpilev. Both scored 19 points, while Yuriy Tsepkov set up five blocks and former Kazan libero Valentin Krotkov made 76% reception (29 digs, 24% excellent).

No problem (more or less) instead for the other top teams: Zenit Kazan (3-0 on the field of ASK Nizhniy Novgorod) and Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (3-0 on the field of Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, and that wasn’t enough the debut in the league of the starting opposite Klets) kept the perfect record (4-0).
3 points also for Dinamo Moscow, with Yaroslav Podlesnykh’s 14 points and Evgeniy Baranov (82% reception /11 digs, 45% excellent) helped defending champions down Gazprom-Yugra 3-0 (who remains at the bottom of the standings) to redeem themselves for losing to Lokomotiv in the previous matchday.
Three points also for Belogorie Belgorod (3-1 in comeback over Orenburg, with 24 points by Al Hachdadi) and Zenit St. Petersburg (this time with opposite Kliuka on the field from the beginning) which overwhelms a very disappointing Dynamo LO, and without Biryukov.
The picture closes with the first victory of the youngsters of Fakel Novy Urengoy: 3-2 over Ural Ufa, led by Babkevich and Dineikin Jr.

_____________________

🏐| 2021/22 Superliga ParimatchRegular SeasonRound 4

| October, 23 2021

• Dinamo Moscow – Gazprom Surgut 3:0 (25:13, 25:20, 25:16)
Top Scorers: Podlesnykh 14, Sokolov 12, Bogdan 10; Alekseev 7, Okolic 6, Yakutin 5.

• Zenit Saint Petersburg – Dinamo LO 3-0 (25:16, 25:17, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Kliuka 18, Voronkov 12, Iakovlev 9, Urnaut 7, Kosmin 7; Purin 8, Ivovic 5, Zhigalov 4, Kolenkovskiy 4.

• Yenisey Krasnoyarsk — Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 0-3 (18:25, 21:25, 17:25)
Top Scorers: Klets 13, Skrimov 11, Maksimox 4, Iereshchenko 4; Luburic 18, Perrin 11, Rodichev 10, Lyzik 7.

• ASK Nizhniy Novgorod – Zenit Kazan 0-3 (22:25, 15:25, 15:25)
Top Scorers: Andric 13, Antonov 6, Nikonenko 4; Volkov 15, Mikhaylov 13, Shcherbinin 10, Bednorz 10, Volvich 8.

• Fakel Novy Urengoy – Ural Ufa 3-2 (24:26, 28:26, 25:16, 22:25, 15:8)
Top Scorers: Babkevich 23, Dineikin Jr. 15, Kurbanov 9, Melnikov 8; Marechal 18, Gutsalyuk 14, Shemyatihin 11, Demakov 11.

• Kuzbass Kemerovo – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 2-3 (25:23, 25:22, 21:25, 24:26, 10:15)
Top Scorers: Papazov 19, Sivozhelez 17, Karpukhov 9, Krsmanovic 8, Shcherbakov 8; Sapozhkov 19, Shpilev 19, Tsepkov 15, Litvinenko 10, Galimov 6.

• Belogorie Belgorod – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-1 (22:25, 25:10, 25:14, 25:14)
Top Scorers: Al Hachdadi 24, Samoyelnko 12, Petric 11, Tetyukhin 10, Filippov 7; Botin 11, Iakovlev 9, Nikitin 8.

_____________________

STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Zenit Kazan 12
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 12
Zenit Saint Petersburg 8
Dinamo Moscow 8
Belogorie Belgorod 8
Kuzbass Kemerovo 8
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 6
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 5
Dinamo LO 5
Ural Ufa 4
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3
Fakel Novy Urengoy 2
Neftyanik Orenburg 0
Gazprom Surgut 0

_____________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.