5 December 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: ZAKSA defeats Jastrzębski in big match for the top, win also for Warzawa in advances of Round 13

2 min read

Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle demonstrated power over Jastrzębski Węgiel in was is currently the biggest derby of the Polish volleyball.
In advance of 2021/22 PlusLiga Round 13, the European champions defeated the country’s champions Jastrzębski by 3-0 (28:26, 25:22, 25:22) in a game that was a fight for the lead at the league table.
ZAKSA have further strengthened the leadership and they are still without a defeat – 7-0, while Jastrzębski lost already their second match.
Decisive for the hosts the top scorer Łukasz Kaczmarek (17 points, 55% in attack and 45% efficiency) and MVP Huber: 14 points, 57% in attack, 3 aces and 3 blocks, including the one that avoid Boyer 25:27 on third set point for Jastrzebski in first set.
After a one-way second set, emotions grew as the game progressed, culminating with the red card of the Jastrzębski captain Benjamin Toniutti, which the Frenchman received after criticizing the referee’s decision in the third set.
Balance until 21-21, then a block (23-21) and an ace (25-22) by Janusz closed the duel.

In the other advance, always valid for Round 13, Projekt Warzawa risks on the field of Stal Nysa (who recently changed head coach) but, at 1-0, and 18-14 and 23-21 in second set, managed to take 3 points.

__________________

| PlusLiga 2021/22 | Advances of Round 13

• Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle – Jastrzebski Wegiel 3-0 (28:26, 25:22, 25:22)
Top Scorers: Kaczmarek 17, Huber 14, Semeniuk 11, Sliwka 7, Janusz 4; Boyer 10, Szymura 9, Fornal 8, Wisniewski 8, Hadrava 7, Clevenot 6.
MVP: Huber.

• Stal Nysa – Projekt Warszawa 1-3 (25:23, 23:25, 23:25, 19:25)
Top Scorers: Ben Tara 22, N. Penchev 9, Stahl 9, Kwasowski 8; Petkovic 16, Kwolek 11, Grobelny 11, Wrona 10, Nowakowski 10.
MVP: Wrona.
__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 19
Jastrzebski Wegiel 16
Projekt Warszawa 15
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 14
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 12
PGE Skra Belchatow 11
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 9
Trefl Gdansk 7
Cuprum Lubin 7
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 6
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 6
GKS Katowice 5
LUK Lublin 4
Stal Nysa 1

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.