4 December 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Cev Cup: PGE Skra Bełchatów last team to successfully go through the qualifiers

2 min read

PGE Skra Bełchatów was the last team to successfully go through the qualifiers of the CEV Volleyball Cup 2022 as they advanced to the main phase of the competition, the 16th Finals.
The Polish powerhouse defeated OK Mladost Brčko from Bosnia and Herzegovina by 3-0 both on first and second leg, and both face-offs took place in Bełchatów. Even though they played mostly with backups, the winners didn’t allow rivals to go over eight points in the second set.
Mikołaj Sawicki was the most prolific player on the winnings side with 18 points (five aces, four blocks), while Serbian Mihajlo Mitić also served five aces, and Karol Kłos had four blocks.
Estonian Robert Täht had an 80% attack (12/15).
The Bełchatów club will play against Czech’s VK Dukla Liberec.

_________________

🏐| 2021/22 CEV CUP – 1/32 Finals – Second Leg

| November 17, 2021
SKV Usti Nad Labem (CZE) – HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 1-3 (25:21, 21:25, 23:25, 21:25) First Leg: 0-3
Arkas Izmir (TUR) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-0 (25:20, 25:16, 25:20) First Leg: 3-1
Chênois Geneve (SUI) – Lindaren Volley Amriswil (SUI) 3-0 (25:23, 25:23, 25:18) Golden Set: 15:10
Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) – UVC Holding Graz (AUT) 3-1 (20:25, 25:12, 25:23, 25:21) First Leg: 3-1
VK Lvi Praha (CZE) – CSM Arcada Galati (ROU) 3-2 (23:25, 25:18, 17:25, 25:19, 15:12) First Leg: 1-3
Ribnica Kraljevo (SRB) – SVG Lüneburg (GER) 3-1 (25:18, 25:22, 21:25, 25:18) Golden Set: 15:10
Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – CDV Gaguas Las Palmas (ESP) 1-3 (24:26, 25:19, 21:25, 21:25) First Leg: 0-3
Orion Doetinchem (NED) – IBB Polonia London (ENG) 3-2 (21:25, 25:19, 25:22, 21:25, 15:12)
Tours VB (FRA) – Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn (NED) 3-0 (25:14, 25:14, 25:17) First Leg: 3-1
Volley Haasrode Leuven (BEL) – Budva Volley (MNE) 3-1 (25:8, 17:25, 25:22, 25:19) First Leg: 3-2
Perkinelmer Leo Shoes Modena (ITA) – Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) 3-0 (25:21, 25:14, 25:14) First Leg: 3-0

_________________

👉🏼 November 18
PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) – OK Mladost Brcko (BIH) 3-0 (25:20, 25:8, 25:14)

_________________

| Match-Up 1/16 Finals
(First Leg 30 nov-2 dec; Second Leg 7-9 dec)

• Leuven (Bel) – Foinikas Syros (Gre)
• Guaguas Las Palmas (Spa) – Decospan Menen (Bel)
• Arkas Izmir (Tur) – Sportoto Ankara (Tur)
• Mladost Zagabria (Cro) – Vero Volley Monza (Ita)
• Zenit Kazan (Rus) – SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (Aut)
• Orion Doetinchem (Ola) – TSV Jona (Svi)
• Montpellier HSC VB (Fra) – Olympiacos Piraeus (Gre)
• Jihostroj Ceske Budejovice (Cze) – Kuzbass Kemerovo (Rus)
• Chenois Ginevra (Sui) – Neftohimik Burgas (Bul)
• PGE Skra Belchatow – VK Dukla Liberec (Cze)
• Dinamo Bucuresti (Rou) – United Volleys Frankfurt (Ger)
• CSM Arcada Galati (Rou) – Chaumont (Fra)
• Tours (Fra) – Amysoft Lycurgus Groningen (Ned)
• Perkinelmer Leo Shoes Modena (Ita) – CSS CNE Lapi DEJ-SCM Zalau (Rou)

_________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.