21 January 2022

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Olsztyn get to seventh win in row and Top 4! Win also for Belchatow

2 min read

Other two matches of Plusliga Round 9 were played today.
After they started with two defeats, Indykpol AZS Olsztyn definitely mean business in the competition, as not many bet that they would be undefeated in the next seven matches in the competition!
The team commanded by Italian Marco Bonitta came back from 1-2 to 3-2 against the last-placed Stal Nysa, which missed a huge chance to record their first win this season.
On the other hand, Olsztyn entered Top 4 in the standings, taking advantage of Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie defeat to Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle, yesterday, to take their spot.
American Torey DeFalco top-scored the winners today with 26 points and 72% attack, including four aces, while also Karol Butryn served four aces. After a few matches of absence, Averill back to the court.

On the other match of the day, all easy for Belchatow who win in straight sets on the field of Trefl Gdansk, with 11 winning blocks (4 from Klos) and 5 aces (3 from Bieniek).

__________________

🏐| PlusLiga 2021/22 | Results & Program Round 9

| November 26 , 2021
Ślepsk Malow Suwalki – Projekt Warszawa 1-3 (18:25, 25:23, 22:25, 23:25)

| November 27
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow – LUK Lublin 1-3 (21:25, 25:23, 22:25, 23:25)
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 0-3 (36:38, 13:25, 14:25)
GKS Katowice – Jastrzebski Wegiel 0-3 (17:25, 20:25, 21:25)

👉🏼 November 28

• Trefl Gdansk – PGE Skra Belchatow 0-3 (18:25, 13:25, 22:25)
Top Scorers: Wlazly 9, Lipinski 7, Mika 7, Reichert 6; Atanasijevic 13, Ebadipour 11, Klos 10, Kooy 8, Bieniek 7.
MVP: Lomacz.

• Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – Stal Nysa 3-2 (25:23, 20:25, 20:25, 25:13, 15:13)
Top Scorers: DeFalco 26, Butryn 20, Averill 11, Andringa 9; Ben Tara 27, Debski 14, Kwasowski 13, M’Baye 9.
MVP: DeFalco.

| November 29
Cuprum Lubin – Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 2-3 (23:25, 25:19, 26:24, 23:25, 15:17)
__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 28
Projekt Warszawa 21
Jastrzebski Wegiel 23
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 20
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 19
PGE Skra Belchatow 17
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 13
GKS Katowice 10
LUK Lublin 10
Cuprum Lubin 8
Trefl Gdansk 7
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 6
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 6
Stal Nysa 3

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.