VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Skra Belchatow – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 3-2 in big match. Victory also for Gdańsk and Stal Nysa.

2 min read

Other three matches of Plusliga Round 24 were played today.

The big match didn’t disappoint volleyball fans: PGE Skra Bełchatów proved stronger than Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie after a 5-set battle, after wasting a lead of 23-21 in fourth set.
The winners maintained their good series in competition, recording their 7th win in a row by defeating 4th-placed Aluron, who lost the match despite serving 16 aces (with only 16 errors) as a team.
On the other hand, great numbers in attack for Skra: 67% and 52% efficiency in attack (with MVP award to the setter).
With this result, the Bełchatów side joined Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle at the top of the standings as both now have 55 points (the latter played 3 matches less).
With the 3rd defeat in the last 4 games, Aluron wasted an opportunity to jump away from the chase group in the fight for the 4th-seed for the playoffs.
Serbian Aleksandar Atanasijević played an amazing match for the winners with 25 points through an 80% attack (20/25), including 4 aces.

Trefl Gdansk keep alive their dreams for playoffs after defeating 3-1 newcomers LUK Lublin without Wlodarczyk (he leaves the field at 0-0 of first set).
The man of the match MVP Lipinski with 26 points and 83% and 79% efficiency in attack, but decisive also the entrance from the bench during first set for Mika in place of Reichert (0/6 in attack, blocked once)

In the evening, Stal Nysa defeat in four sets Czarni Radom in direct clash, keeping alive the chances to avoid last place in the standings.
MVP award to setter Komenda, while decisive in attack El Graoui, who ended the game as top scorer with 24 points, and the entrance of second opposite Szwaradzki in place of Ben Tara.

__________________

🏐| PlusLiga 2021/22 | Round 24

| March 18, 2022
Projekt Warszawa – GKS Katowice 0-3 (22:25, 23:25, 21:25)
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów – Slepsk Malow Suwalki 1-3 (23:25, 27:25, 25:27, 27:29)

| March 19

• LUK Lublin – Trefl Gdansk 1-3 (25:19, 23:25, 20:25, 23:25)
Top Scorers: Filipiak 20, Wachnik 13, Stajer 12, Jozwik 8; Lipinski 26, Wlazly 15, Mika 10, Urbanowicz 9, Pashytskyy 9.
MVP: Lipinski.

• PGE Skra Belchatow – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 3-2 (25:23, 20:25, 25:21, 23:25, 15:10)
Top Scorers: Atanasijevic 25, Kooy
20, Ebadipour 15, Bieniek 14, Klos 10; Kovacevic 19, Konarski 17, Conte 11, Niemiec 10, Zniszczol 7, Malinowski 5.
MVP: Lomacz.

• Stal Nysa – Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 3-1 (28:26, 23:25, 25:12, 25:13)
Top Scorers: El Graoui 24, Szwaradzki 17, M’Baye 14, Kwasowski 14; Faryna 18, José Ademar Santana 13, Rusin 11.
MVP: Komenda.

| March 20
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 0-3 (28:30, 18:25, 20:25)
Jastrzebski Wegiel – Cuprum Lubin 3-1 (25:22, 18:25, 25:19, 25:21)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 55
PGE Skra Belchatow 55
Jastrzebski Wegiel 54
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 44
Indykpol AS Olsztyn 38
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 38
Projekt Warszawa 35
GKS Katowice 34
Trefl Gdansk 28
LUK Lublin 24
Cuprum Lubin 24
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 22
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 20
Stal Nysa 15

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.