VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Trefl Gdańsk and PGE Skra Belchatow win advances of Round 25

2 min read

First two matches of penultimate Round of Plusliga, Round 25, were played today.

In the afternoon Trefl Gdansk (with setter Kampa left on the bench), celebrated a comeback suffered win at tie break (25:20, 15:25, 25:20, 20:25, 12:15) on the field of Slepsk Malow Suwalki.
Very important the entrances from the bench of Sasak in place of Wlazly already in first set, and of Reichert in place of Mika in the last one, while MVP of the match was an excellent Lipinski with 21 points, 60% and 40% efficiency in attack, 1 block and 2 aces.
On the other hand, hosts penalized by starting opposite Boladz’s conditions, and in fact he was fielded only for a couple of points.

In the fight for a place in the playoffs, Coach Winiarski’s side recover 2 points on GKS Katowice who, in the evening, suffered a four sets defeat (25:21, 19:25, 21:25, 19:25) from Skra Belchatow.
MVP of the match setter Lomacz, who created the conditions for a very good performance on team attack (59% and 51% efficiency), but led also by
Kooy (18 points, 59% in attack and 56% efficiency) and Atanasijevic (16 points, 60% and 48% efficiency).

__________________

🏐| PLUSLIGA 2021/22 – Round 25

| March 25, 2022

• GKS Katowice – PGE Skra Belchatów 1-3 (25:21, 19:25, 21:25, 19:25)
Top Scorers: Jarosz 18, Quiroga 14, Szymanski 11, Hain 8; Kooy 18,
Atansijevic 16, Bieniek 14, Klos 13.
MVP: Lomacz.

• Slepsk Malow Suwalki – Trefl Gdansk 2-3 (25:20, 15:25, 25:20, 20:25, 12:15)
Top Scorers: Takvam 16, Laskowski 14,Klinkenberg 10, Buchowski 10; Lipinski 21, Sasak 17, Mika 11, Pashytskyy 11.
MVP: Lipinski.

| March 26
Cuprum Lubin – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA
Kedzierzyn-Kozle 3-2
(25:22, 19:25, 22:25, 27:25, 15:11)

| March 27
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 1-3 (25:23, 20:25, 23:25, 23:25)
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom – Jastrzebski Wegiel 0-3 (20:25, 14:25, 16:25)

| March 28
• Stal Nysa – LUK Lublin
• Indykpol AS Olsztvn – Proiekt Warszawa

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 60
Jastrzebski Wegiel 60
PGE Skra Belchatow 58
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 44
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 39
Indykpol AS Olsztyn 38
Projekt Warszawa 35
GKS Katowice 34
Trefl Gdansk 30
LUK Lublin 24
Cuprum Lubin 24
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 23
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 20
Stal Nysa 15

__________________