VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: regular season is over, and last-round remove one and only dilemma about playoff pairings….

2 min read

Before the last round of the regular season of the 2021/22 Russian Superliga Paribet (Суперлига Парибет Мужчины), there was only one dilemma regarding the playoff pairings.
Even before the end of the matches of the last round of regular season, the names of all participants of the playoffs were determined, except who’ll take the 9th and who’ll take the 10th position in the standings. In a direct duel, ASK Nizhniy Novgorod defeated Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-2 and sent the rival to the face-off against the reigning champions Dinamo Moscow, who ended at third place.

The 2 best teams of the regular season, Zenit-Kazan and Lokomotiv Novosibirsk, earned direct promotion to the Final Six, which will be held in Kazan. Eight more teams will play the playoff round through the series up to 2 victories.

Playoffs Preliminary Round
Game 1 – April 20
• Dinamo Moscow (3) – Fakel Novy
Urengoy (10)
• Zenit Saint Petersburg (4) – ASK
Nizhniy Novgorod (9)
• Dinamo LO (5) – Yugra Samotlor
Nizhnevartovsk (8)
• Belogorie Belgorod (6) – Kuzbass
Kemerovo (7)

__________________

🏐| 2021/22 Superliga ParimatchRegular SeasonRound 26

| April 16, 2022

• Dinamo Moscow – Neftyanik Orenburg
3-0 (25:18, 25:22, 25:12)
Top Scorers: Bogdan 17, Semyshev 6,
Podlesnykh 6; Komarov 8, Botin 7, Rakhmatullin 6.

• Zenit Saint Petersburg – Gazprom Surgut 3-0 (25:17, 25:22, 25:17)
Top Scorers: Voronkov 17, Ursov 11, Kosmin 8, Poletaev 8; Alekseev 11, Yakutin 5.

• Lokomotiv Novosibirsk – Dinamo LO 3-1 (25:21, 19:25, 25:18, 27:25)
Top Scorers: Nikitin 16, Lyzik 15, Kruglov 12, Vlasov 8; Zhigalov 25, Purin 11, Melnikov 9.

• Kuzbass Kemerovo – Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 3-0 (31:29, 25:19, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Papazov 12, Markin 10,
Sivozhelez 9; Klets 14, Skrimov 13, Kulikov 6.

• Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk – Zenit Kazan 0-3 (26:28, 22:25, 18:25)
Top Scorers: Sapozhkov 16, Shpilev 12, Litvinenko 6; Volkov 21, Mikhaylov 15, Surmachevskiy 10.

• Fakel Novy Urengoy – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 2-3 (27:29, 23:25, 25:23, 25:21, 9:15)
Top Scorers: Ens 20, Babkevich 17, Dineikin 16, Melnikov 9; Antonov 28, Pyatirkin 14, Kuhno 11, Nikonenko 10.

• Belogorie Belgorod – Ural Ufa 3-0 (25:20, 25:23, 25:22)
Top Scorers: Sidenko 17, Tetyukhin 13, Spodobets 6, Samoylenko 6; Maréchal 13, Shemyatihin 9, Feoktistov 8, Pin 7, Gutsalyuk 7.

__________________

🏐| FINAL STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Zenit Kazan 76
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 66
Dinamo Moscow 61
Zenit Saint Petersburg 56
Dinamo LO 44
Belogorie Belgorod 49
Kuzbass Kemerovo 38
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 31
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 29
Fakel Novy Urengoy 24
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 22
Gazprom Surgut 20
Ural Ufa 20
Neftyanik Orenburg 10

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.