5 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Katowice, Jastrzębski and ZAKSA win advances of Round 2

2 min read

Three matches of 2022/23 Plusliga were played today.
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle and Jastrzębski Węgiel, the two best clubs in the last Polish Volleyball Championship, are at 2-0 also in the new season.

In first match of the day Projekt Warszawa, who were considered as one of the title contenders that were supposed to lurk from the sidelines, have had a really disappointing start to the season. Roberto Santilli’s side, reinforced by some well-known names in the offseason including Tillie, Szalpuk, Klapwijk and Linus Weber, is at 0-2 after two games.
Today, they were outplayed by GKS Katowice, for which Jakub Jarosz scored 25 points (61% in attack) including 4 aces with a score of 3-1 (25:22, 20:25, 25:16, 25:19).
The German Weber scored 16 points for Warszawa.

There was no upset in matches between the home side, Jastrzębski Węgiel, and Indykpol AZS Olsztyn, although the latter team took the first set and was chasing the vice-champions for most of the second set, in which they succumbed only at overtime, 30-32.
It was a turning point in the game as Jastrzębski caught rivals off-guarded in the rest of the match to celebrate the second win in as many games.
In a derby between two Argentine coach, Mendez vs. Weber, the Frenchman Stéphen Boyer was named MVP of the match, putting down 27 points with a super 71% attack (22/31), while Karol Butryn scored 21 points, and the German Moritz Karlitzek served 4 aces on the losing side. Bartłomiej Lipiński made 70% reception (27 digs, 26% perfect). The match ended in four sets: 21:25, 32:20, 25:20 and 25:18.

In last match of the day, Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle routinely beat LUK Lublin in straight sets (25:18, 25:23, 25:18) with 26 points from Lukasz Kaczmarek (68% in attack).
__________________

🇵🇱| Plusliga 2022/23 | Round 2

👉🏼 Tuesday | October 4, 2022
• 16.30 (Local Time) | GKS Katowice – Projekt Warszawa 3-1 (25:22, 20:25, 25:16, 25:19)
• 18.45 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 3-1 (21:25, 32:20, 25:20, 25:18)
• 21.00 (Local Time) | Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle – LUK Lublin 3-0 (25:18, 25:23, 25:18)

| Wednesday | October 5, 2022
• 16.30 (Local Time) | Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 0-3 (22:25, 18:25, 16:25)
• 18.45 (Local Time) | Barkom Każany Lwów – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 0-3 (23:25, 22:25, 13:25)
• 21.00 (Local Time) | PGE Skra Bełchatów – BBTS Bielsko-Biała 3-0 (25:22, 25:17, 25:19)

| Thursday | October 6, 2022
• 18.45 (Local Time) | Cuprum Lubin – PSG Stal Nysa 0-3 (12:25, 20:25, 17:25)
• 21.00 (Local Time) | Ślepsk Malow Suwałki – Trefl Gdańsk 3-1 (26:24, 18:25, 29:27, 27:25)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Jastrzębski Węgiel 6
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 6
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 3
Trefl Gdańsk 3
Cuprum Lubin 3
PSG Stal Nysa 3
GKS Katowice 3
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 2
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 2
LUK Lublin 1
PGE Skra Bełchatów 0
Barkom Każany Lwów 0
BBTS Bielsko-Biała 0
Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 0
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 0
Projekt Warszawa 0

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.