6 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Challenge Cup 2022/23: qualification round – all results of October 11

2 min read

First matches of 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup qualification round were played today.
In first, Austria’s VCA Amstetten NÖ suffered a defeat in first leg match against Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba by 1-3 (25:21, 20:25, 21:25, 18:25). Both games will be played in Israel, and second leg is scheduled already tomorrow.
1-3 defeat also for Slovakia’s Spartak Myjava, against Greece’s Panathinaikos Athens (16:25, 11:25, 25:21, 14:25) on their home court.
Close the picture a match lasted 52 minutes (!!!) between Kosovo’s Luboteni Ferizaj and Israel’s Maccabi Yeadim Tel Aviv. It ended 0-3, partially 5:25, 9:25 and 9:25 in what was probably one of the shortest match in professional volleyball history!

_________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup | Qualifications

FIRST LEG

👉🏼 October 11, 2022

• VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) – Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) 1-3 (25:21, 20:25, 21:25, 18:25)

• Spartak Myjava (SVK) – Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 1-3 (16:25, 11:25, 25:21, 14:25)

• Luboteni Ferizaj (KOS) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel Aviv (ISR) 0-3 (5:25, 9:25, 9:25)

| October 12, 2022
Epicentr Podolyany Horodok (UKR) – Merkur Maribor (SLO) 3-0 (25:12, 25:16, 25:18)
Guaguas Las Palmas (ESP) – Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) 3-1 (23:25, 30:28, 25:23, 25:13)
PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) – Biogas Volley Näfels (SUI) 3-1 (20:25, 25:20, 25:15, 25:13)
Rieker UJS Komarno (SVK) – SK Tirana (ALB) 3-1 (25:21, 25:12, 20:25, 25:18)
Panvita Pomgrad Murska Sobota (SLO) – Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) 3-2 (19:25, 20:25, 25:22, 26:24, 18:16)
Volley Bartreng (LUX) – VC Stroossen (LUX) 1-3 (22:25, 18:25, 25:14, 17:25)
McDonalds Ried Im Innkreis (AUT) – Omonia Nicosia (CYP) 1-3 (19:25, 26:24, 22:25, 14:25)
AONS Milon Athens (GRE) – Hapoel Mate-Asherakko (ISR) 2-3 (25:17, 18:25, 25:16, 14:25, 8:15)

| October 19, 2022
Kitro Varazdin (CRO) – Murov Baku (AZE) 0-3 (19:25, 18:25, 20:25)

_________________

SECOND LEG

| October 12, 2022
Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) – VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) 2-3 (29:27, 25:22, 19:25, 20:25, 7:15)
Luboteni Ferizaj (KOS) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel Aviv (ISR) 0-3 (2:25, 14:25, 11:25)

| October 13, 2022
Omonia Nicosia (CYP) – McDonalds Ried Im Innkreis (AUT) 3-0 (25:18, 32:30, 25:20)

| October 19, 2022
Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) – Spartak Myjava (SVK) 3-1 (25:16, 25:17, 26:28, 25:23)
Biogas Volley Näfels (SUI) – PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 1-3 (16:25, 15:25, 25:23, 25:18)
Merkur Maribor (SLO) – Epicentr Podolyany Horodok (UKR) 2-3 (29:27, 25:21, 13:25, 14:25, 8-15)
SK Tirana (ALB) – Rieker UJS Komarno (SVK) 1-3 (25:18, 16:25, 19:25, 21:25)
VC Stroossen (LUX) – Volley Bartreng (LUX) 3-1 (25:23, 13:25, 25:21, 25:20)

| October 20, 2022
Murov Baku (AZE) – Kitro Varazdin (CRO) 3-1 (23:25, 25:18, 25:20, 25:17)
Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) – Panvita Pomgrad Murska Sobota (SLO) 3-1 (25:16, 20:25, 25:17, 25:21)
Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) – Guaguas Las Palmas (ESP) 3-1 (23:25, 25:22, 25:18, 25:22) GOLDEN SET: 15:13
Hapoel Mate-Asherakko (ISR) – AONS Milon Athens (GRE) 3-1 (25:13, 25:16, 23:25, 25:16)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Challenge Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.