26 November 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Resovia’s perfect start continues – 4/4! Three points also for Bełchatów and Ślepsk Malow Suwałki.

2 min read

Other three matches of 2022/23 Plusliga Round 4 were played today.
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów maintained their winning streak in the competition. Cuprum Lubin managed to threaten the clear favorites only in the first set, but they lost that one and ultimately the whole match with a score of 0-3 (27:29, 21:25, 18:25).
Thus Resovia’s perfect start resumed – four matches, four wins and only one set lost – and a top position in the current start (although the round is yet incomplete).
The Slovenian outside hitter Klemen Čebulj top-scored the winners with with 16 points, while Remigiusz Kapica scoeed 18 including 4 aces on the other side.

About the others, three points for PGE Skra Bełchatów who defeat at home Trefl Gdańsk by 3-1 (23:25, 25:22, 25:21, 25:18), and for Ślepsk Malow Suwałki, who defeated a disappointing so far Projekt Warszawa with the same score (25:22, 27:29, 25:20, 31:29).
Paweł Halaba was named MVP of the match with 21 points including 3 aces.

__________________

🇵🇱| Plusliga 2022/23 | Round 4

| Thursday | October 13, 2022
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle – BBTS Bielsko-Biała 3-0 (25:18, 25:23, 25:20)

| Friday | October 14, 2022
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – LUK Lublin 3-1 (25:22, 20:25, 25:17, 25:15)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom – PSG Stal Nysa 1-3 (22:25, 21:25, 25:19, 25:27)

👉🏼 Saturday | October 15, 2022
• 14.45 (Local Time) | PGE Skra Bełchatów – Trefl Gdańsk 3-1 (23:25, 25:22, 25:21, 25:18)
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Ślepsk Malow Suwałki – Projekt Warszawa 3-1 (25:22, 27:29, 25:20, 31:29)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Cuprum Lubin – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 0-3 (27:29, 21:25, 18:25)

| Sunday | October 16, 2022
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 3-0 (25:20, 25:18, 25:22)
• 17.30 (Local Time) | GKS Katowice – Barkom Każany Lwów 3-2 (25:23, 25:20, 22:25, 21:25, 15:12)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
1. Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 12
2. PSG Stal Nysa 10
3. Jastrzębski Węgiel 9
4. Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 9
5. PGE Skra Bełchatów 9
6. Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 8
7. Trefl Gdańsk 6
8. Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 6
9. Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 6
10. GKS Katowice 3
11. Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 3
12. Cuprum Lubin 3
13. Projekt Warszawa 2
14. BBTS Bielsko-Biała 2
15. Barkom Każany Lwów 1
16. LUK Lublin 1

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.