5 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: Zenit Kazan – Zenit St. Petersburg 2-3 in big match of Round 6

2 min read

The derby of two Zenits has brought a very exciting Round 6 match of the 2022/23 Superliga on Saturday.
Zenit Saint Petersburg prevailed over namesakes from Kazan in the tie-break (21:25, 22:25, 27:25, 25:23, 13:15), which is pretty much the usual way they beat the other Zenit.
Zenit St. Petersburg took the lead in sets of 2-0, then they put Zenit-Kazan in a subordinate position in the third (15-11) and fourth sets (18-15), but Aleksey Verbov’s players managed to catch up with it and force the tie-break.
Eventually, however, they surrendered to the Saint Petersburg side, who remained the only undefeated Superliga participant with a perfect score of 6-0 to solely occupy the top spot in the current charts.
Opposite Viktor Poletaev outscored all the other players on the court, as he scored 32 points for the winners, while Dmitriy Kovalev and Maksim Kosmin made 5 blocks each. Maksim Mikhaylov scored 28 points for Zenit-Kazan, while Artem Volvich had an 80% attack (12/15 with only one error).

__________________

🇷🇺| 2022/23 PARI Суперлига | Round 6

| Friday | October 28, 2022
Neftyanik Orenburg – Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3-2 (23:25, 25:17, 22:25, 25:22, 15:11)
Ural Ufa – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-0 (25:19, 25:21, 25:22)
Dynamo Lo – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 3-0 (25:16, 25:21, 25:13)

👉🏼 Saturday| October 29, 2022
• Zenit Kazan – Zenit St. Petersburg 2-3 (21:25, 22:25, 27:25, 25:23, 13:15)

| Sunday| October 30, 2022
• Nova Novokuybyshevsk – Kuzbass Kemerovo
• Dynamo Moscow – Belogorie Belgorod
• Stroitel Minsk – Gazprom-Yugra Surgut
• ASK Nizhny Novgorod – Yenisei Krasnoyarsk

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
1. Zenit St. Petersburg 17
2. Fakel Novy Urengoy 15
3. Dynamo-LO 15
4. Zenit Kazan 13
5. Ural Ufa 12
6. Belogorie Belgorod 12
7. Dynamo Moscow 11
8. Kuzbass Kemerovo 8
9. Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 7
10. Yenisei Krasnoyarsk 6
11. ASK Nizhny Novgorod 5
12. Gazprom-Yugra Surgut 5
13. Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 4
14. Neftyanik Orenburg 2
14. Nova Novokuybyshevsk 0
15. Stroitel Minsk 0

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Russia 🇷🇺
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.