27 January 2023

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Olsztyn down Bełchatów! Three points also for Lublin and Barkom

2 min read

Midweek Round 14 of 2022/23 Plusliga continued today with other theee games.
The day started with an upset: Indykpol AZS Olsztyn’s win over PGE Skra Bełchatów by 3-1 (22:25, 25:15, 27:25, 27:25). With 12 winning blocks (7 from Taylor Averill) and 5 players in double digit (including 13 from MVP Robbert Andringa – 13 points through 67% and 61% efficiency in attack), the winners take three well deserved points and now see the playoffs zone.
Three points also for LUK Lublin, who defeat Cuprum Lubin in just three sets (25:20, 25:17, 25:23), and for Ukraine’s Barkom Każany Lwów, who defeat last-placed BBTS Bielsko-Biała on the road with the same result (21:25, 31:33, 16:25).

__________________

🏐| Plusliga 2022/23 | Round 14

| Tuesday December 6, 2022
• 16.15 (Local Time) | PSG Stal Nysa – Projekt Warszawa 1-3 (25:18, 21:25, 15:25, 25:20)
• 18.30 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie – Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 3-0 (25:13, 25:14, 25:19)
• 21.00 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel – Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 3-0 (25:23, 25:18, 25:20)

👉🏼 Wednesday December 7, 2022
• 16.15 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – PGE Skra Bełchatów 3-1 (22:25, 25:15, 27:25, 27:25)
• 18.30 (Local Time) | LUK Lublin – Cuprum Lubin 3-0 (25:20, 25:17, 25:23)
• 21.00 (Local Time) | BBTS Bielsko-Biała – Barkom Każany Lwów 0-3 (21:25, 31:33, 16:25)

| Thursday December 8, 2022
• 16.15 (Local Time) | GKS Katowice – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 1-3 (31:29, 14:25, 21:25, 19:25)
• 18.30 (Local Time) | Trefl Gdańsk – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 2-3 (25:20, 23:25, 25:23, 19:25, 13:15)
__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
1. Jastrzębski Węgiel 37
2. Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 35
3. Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 32
4. Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 27
5. Trefl Gdańsk 24
6 Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 21
7. PGE Skra Bełchatów 21
8. Projekt Warszawa 20
9. Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 20
10. PSG Stal Nysa 20
11. LUK Lublin 19
12. GKS Katowice 17
13. Barkom Każany Lwów 14
14. Cuprum Lubin 13
15. Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 8
16. BBTS Bielsko-Biała 2

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.