25 September 2023

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

CEV Champions League 2024 unveiled!

3 min read

Yesterday, Wednesday July 19 2023 at RTL Studios in Luxembourg, took place the Drawing of Lots for the upcoming season of the world’s biggest club competition, the CEV Champions League Volley with thel help of Kamil Rychlicki and Alexia Karutasu.

The session started with the early rounds of the competition, rounds 1-3, whose winners would get the remaining spots in the pool phase, scheduled to start later this fall.
Given the withdrawal of VfB Friedrichshafen, the early rounds became even more interesting for the men’s early rounds, with 3 spots avaible, instead 2.
Moreover, the early rounds will be organized as single round-robin tournaments instead of the usual home and away system.

Unlike previous years, the Drawing of Lots for Round 4, Pool Phase, took place at the same time as the early rounds.
With teams divided into four cups of five teams each, which will eventually fight for direct qualification into the Quarterfinals or a place in the Playoff.

On the men’s side, three times reigning champions, Grupa Azoty Kędzierzyn-Koźle were the first ones drawn out of the cup into the top spot of Pool A.
Joining them were Knack Roeselare, Ziraat Bank Ankara and one of the winners from the early rounds.

WOMEN | Preliminary Round

Pool I: Mladost Zagreb (Croatia), OK Gacko (Bosnia & Herzegovina), Asterix Avo Beveren (Belgium), OK Herceg Novi (Montenegro).
Pool II: Kralovo Pole Brno (Czech Republic), CS Volei Alba Blaj (Romania), CV Gran Canaria (Spain), Hapoel Kfar Saba (Israel).

POOL A:
• Vero Volley Milano (ITA)
• VakifBank Instanbul (TUR)
• Volley Mulhouse Alsace (FRA)
• Jedinstvo Stara Pazova (SRB)

POOL B:
• Eczacibasi Dynavit Instanbul (TUR)
• Savino Del Bene Scandicci (ITA)
• Maritza Plovdiv (BUL)
• Vasas Obuda Budapest (HUN)

POOL C:
• Fenerbahce Opet Istanbul (TUR)
Grot Budowlani Lodz (POL)
• Sc Potsdam (GER)
• Calcit Kamnik (SLO)

POOL D:
• A. Carraro Imoco Conegliano (ITA)
• Developres Rzeszow (POL)
• Allianz MTV Stuttgart (GER)
• Winner 2° round pool III

POOL E:
• LKS Commercecon Lodz (POL)
• Volero Le Cannet (FRA)
• Sc Prometey Dnipro (UKR)
• 2° placed in 2° round pool III

MEN | Preliminary Round

Pool I: Neftochimik Burgas (Bulgaria), Budva (Montenegro), Fino Kaposvar (Hungary), Strumica (North Macedonia).
Pool II: Partizan Beograd (Serbia), Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece), OK Radnik Bijelina (Bosnia & Herzegovina).
Pool III: Ford Levoranta Sastamala (Finland), Hypo Tirol Innsbruck (Austria), Dynamo Apeldoorn (The Netherlands), SC Prometey Dnipro (Ukraine).
Pool IV: Mladost Zagreb (Croatia), CS Arcada Galati (Romania), Guaguas Las Palmas (Spain).

POOL A:
• Grupa Azoty Kedzierzin-Kozle (POL)
• Knack Roeselare (BEL)
• Ziraat Bank Ankara (TUR)
• Winner 2° round Pool VI

POOL B:
• Trentino Itas (ITA)
• Asseco Resovia (POL)
• Tours VB (FRA)
• ACH Volley Lubiana (SLO)

POOL C:
• Berlin Recycling Volleys (GER)
• Gas Sales Bluenergy Piacenza (ITA)
• Halkbank Ankara (TUR)
• Sport Lisboa e Benfica (POR)

POOL D:
• Jastrzebski Weigel (POL)
• SVG Luneburg (GER)
• Jihostroj Ceske Budejovice (CZE)
• Winner CL 2° round pool V

POOL E:
• Cucine Lube Civitanova (ITA)
• Greenyard Maaseik (BEL)
• VK Lvi Praha (CZE)
• Best second in 2nd round CLVM

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
• 🔜 2023/24 CEV Champions League Calendar
European Cups
• All news 👉🏼 Champions League 2023/24
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.