25 September 2023

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

France: this is the new Ligue A! Rosters of all 14 teams

5 min read

A little less than two months before the start of 2023/24 championship which will last only six months (October 21, 2023 – April 28, 2024), here all rosters of 14 teams who will fight for the title!

CHAUMONT
Head coach: Silvano Prandi (ITA) – confirmed

Setters:
• Joe Worsley (USA) from Luneburg (GER)
• Tom Liot (FRA) – confirmed

Opposites:
• Pierre Toledo (FRA) – confirmed
• Patrick Indra (CZE) – confirmed

Outside hitters:
• Filip Sestan (CRO) from Ljubljana (SLO)
• Julien Lecat (FRA) from Montpellier
• Victor Cardoso (BRA) from Bauru (BRA)
• Niko Suihkonen (FIN) from Plessis-Robinson)

Middle blockers:
• Daniel McDonnell (USA) from Arkas Spor Izmir (TUR)
• Michael Marshman (USA) – confirmed
• Patrick Gasman (USA) – confirmed

Liberos:
• Sebastian Closter (ARG) from Toulouse
• Théo Durand (FRA) from Poitiers

MONTPELLIER
Head coach: Lorenzo Tubertini (ITA) from Narbonne

Setters:
• Raphaël Corre (FRA) from Chaumont
• Amir Tizi-Oualou (FRA)

Opposites:
• Dimitar Dimitrov (BUL) from Sofia (BUL)
• Piele Halagahu (FRA)

Outside hitters:
• Ezequiel Palacios (ARG) – confirmed
• Moritz Reichert (GER) from Tourcoing
• Denis Christiany (FRA)
• German Gomez (ARG) from Formosa (ARG)

Middle blockers:
• Nicolas Le Goff (FRA) – confirmed
• Danny Demyanenko (CAN) – confirmed
• Joris Seddik (FRA) from France Avenir

Liberos:
• Daniel Ruiz Posadas (SPA) from Las Palmas (SPA)
• Florent Quiot (FRA).

NANTES-REZÉ
Head coach: Hubert Henno (FRA) – confirmed

Setters:
• Anatole Chaboissant (FRA)
• Romain Bonon (FRA) from Saint-Jean d’Illac

Opposites:
• Chizoba (BRA) – confirmed

Outside hitters:
• Hugo de Leon (BRA) from Plessis-Robinson
• Tomas Lopez (ARG) – confirmed
• Mathis Henno (FRA) – confirmed
• Oussama Ben Romdhane (TUN) from Avignon

Middle blockers:
• François Huetz (FRA) – confirmed
• Petrus Montes (BRA) – confirmed
• Simon Magnin (FRA)

Liberos:
• Franco Massimino (ARG) – confirmed
• Tanguy Lemeur (FRA) – confirmed

NARBONNE
Head coach: Rafael Redwitz (FRA) from Nice

Setters:
• Arda Bostan (TUR) from Fenerbahçe (TUR)
• Samuel Njok (FRA) from Mende.

Opposites:
• Daniel Cagliari (BRA) from Toulouse
• Ronnie Mosquera (COL).

Outside hitters:
• Filip Kovacevic (SRB) from Craiova (ROU)
• Georgi Tatarov (BUL) from Altekma Izmir (TUR)
• Josué Lopez Rios (MEX).

Middle blockers:
• Nikolay Kolev (BUL) – confirmed
• Kevin Rodriguez (FRA) from Saint-Quentin
• Tanguy Dijoud (FRA) – confirmed

Libero:
• Kyle Dagostino (USA) from Nice

–NICE–
Head coach: Eric Montagnon (FRA)

Setters:
• Javier Gonzalez (ARG) – confirmed
• Hugo Mora (FRA) – confirmed

Opposites:
• Simon Hirsch (GER) from Prata di Pordenone (ITA)
• Luis Paolinetti (BRA) – confirmed

Outside hitters:
• François Rebeyrol (FRA) – confirmed
• Matteo Schalk (FRA) – confirmed
• Lazar Koprivica (SRB) from Belgrade (SRB)
• Ethan Namboue (FRA) from Avignon

Middle blockers:
• Rodney Ah-Kong (SEY) – confirmed
• Franco Medina (ARG)- confirmed
• Valerii Todua (UKR) from Prague, (CZE)
• Sacha Kiciak (FRA)

Liberos:
• Landon Currie (CAN) from Univ. d’Alberta (CAN)
• Lilian Le Meur (FRA) – confirmed

PARIS
Head coach: Fabio Storti (ITA) from Montpellier

Setters:
• Kellian Motta Paes (FRA) – confirmed
• Raphaël Ossart (FRA) from PUC

Opposites:
• Kento Miyaura (JPN), from Stal Nysa

Outside hitters:
• Baptiste Focard (FRA)
• Colton Cowell (USA) from Luneburg, (GER)
• Joachim Panou (FRA) – confirmed
• Nikola Kovacevic (SRB) – confirmed

Middle blockers:
• Daniel Wetter (USA) from Rovaniemi (FIN)
• Lukas Maase (GER) from Luneburg (GER)
• Mathaus Jurkovics (AUT) – confirmed

Libero:
• Milorad Kapur (SRB), from Partizan Belgrade (SRB)

PLESSIS-ROBINSON
Head coach: Cédric Logeais (FRA)

Setters:
• Arturo Iglesias (PUR) from Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR)
• Yao Gnénegbé (FRA) – confirmed

Opposites:
• Samuel Jeanlys (FRA)
• Joévin Wa Bala (FRA)

Outside hitters: • Nathan Wounembaina (CAM) from Chaumont
• Antti Ronkainen (FIN) from Berlin (GER)
• Julius Firkal (SVK) from Lviv, (UKR)
• Arsène Ponsin (FRA)
• Nathan Canovas (FRA) from France Avenir
• Arthur Ripoche (FRA).

Middle blockers:
• Médéric Henry (FRA) – confirmed
• Quentin Jouffroy (FRA) from Narbonne
• Nohoarii Paofai (FRA) – confirmed
• Louis de Jesus (FRA)

Liberos:
• Julian Debès (FRA)

POITIERS (ALTERNA STADE POITEVIN)
Head coach: Brice Donat (FRA)

Setters: Brett Walsh, CAN, 29 ans, 1,95m (Thessalonique, GRE).

Opposites:
• Metin Toy (TUR) from Bursa (TUR)
• Adam Brahim (CAM) – confirmed

Outside hitters:
• Sergio Noda (SPA) – confirmed
• Alexandros Raptis (GRE) from Thessaloniki (GRE)
• Mathias Elser (CAN) from Trinity Western Spartans (CAN)
• Thibaut Thoral (FRA) from Nantes-Rezé

Middle blockers:
• Jackson Howe (CAN) – confirmed
• Javier Concepcion (CUB) – confirmed
• Maxime Roatta (FRA) from Ajaccio

Libero:
• Tom Cannessant (FRA) – confirmed

SAINT-JEAN D’ILLAC (newcomer)–
Head coach: Anisse Guechoum (FRA)

Setter:
• Cédric Da Silva (FRA) from Chaumont

Opposite:
• Lucas Lilembo (FRA) – confirmed

Outside hitters:
• Eldin Demirovic (FRA) from Martigues
• Gauthier Bonnefoy (FRA) – confirmed
• Lucas Tessier (FRA) – confirmed

Middle blockers:
• Daryl Bultor (FRA) from Tourcoing
• Ibrahim Touré (FRA) – confirmed

Libero:
• Corentin Phelut (FRA) – confirmed

SAINT-NAZAIRE
Head coach: Gilles Gosselin (FRA)

Setters:
• Quinn Isaacson (USA) – confirmed
• Liam Varier (FRA) from France Avenir

Opposites:
• Kyle Ensing (USA) – confirmed
• Henri Leon (FRA) from France Avenir

Outside hitters:
• Ivan Zeljkovic (CRO) from Zagreb, (CRO)
• Lourenço Martins (POR) – confirmed
• Jordan Ewert (USA) from Luneburg (GER)
• Romain Valefuaniu (FRA) from ASUL Lyon

Middle blockers:
• Helder Spencer (CPV) – confirmed
• Jordan Schnitzer (CAN) from Luneburg (GER)
• Nicolas Burel (FRA) – confirmed
• Audric Taramini (FRA) from Montpellier

Libero:
• Ludovic Duée (FRA) – confirmed

–SÈTE–
Head coach: Luc Marquet (confirmed)

Setters:
• Matthieu Garcia (FRA)
• Pepin Rajoharivelo (FRA) from Montpellier

Opposites:
• Célestin Cardin (FRA) from Nice
• Cheikh Diop (FRA)

Outside hitters:
• Lisandro Zanotti (ARG) – confirmed
• Juan Manuel Gonzalez Limon (SPA) from Almeria (SPA)
• Tibo Ripert (FRA)
• Djamel Abboub (FRA) from Toulouse, CFC

Middle blockers:
• Ardo Kreek (EST) – confirmed
• Maximiliano Gauna (ARG) – confirmed
• Danylo Hrytsenko (UKR)

Liberos:
• Romain Devèze (FRA) – confirmed
• Mattéo Martino Gauchi (FRA)

TOULOUSE
Head coach: Patrick Duflos (FRA) – confirmed

Setters:
• Maximiliano Chirivino (ARG) – confirmed
• Ugo Quinquis (FRA) – confirmed.

Opposites:
• Julien Winkelmuller (FRA) from Belediyespor (TUR)
• Nathan Feral (FRA)

Outside hitters:
• Maxime Hervoir (FRA) from Saint-Jean D’Illac
• Tom Picard (FRA) from Sète)
• Denis Karyagin (BUL) – confirmed
• Alexandre Bouchez (FRA)

Middle blockers:
• Florian Krage (GER) from Lubin (POL)
• Lohan Nack-Minyem (FRA) – confirmed
• Axel Michel (FRA) from France Avenir
• Quentin Fabrowski (FRA).

Liberos:
• Facundo Santucci (ARG) – confirmed
• Lény Nomaï (FRA)

TOURS
Head coach: Marcelo Fronckowiak (BRA) – confirmed

Setters:
• Zeljko Coric (BOS) – confirmed
• Alexandre Gabin (FRA) from Narbonne

Opposites:
• Aboubacar Dramé Neto (BRA) – confirmed
• Julien Faganas (FRA) from Narbonne

Outside hitters:
• Nicolas Mendez (ARG) from Paris
• Antoine Pothron (FRA) from Toulouse
• Märt Tammearu (EST) from Roeselare
• Alexandre Strehlau (FRA) from Tourcoing CFC

Middle blockers:
• Leandro Nascimento Dos Santos (BRA) – confirmed
• Michael Parkinson (NED) – confirmed
• Jakub Klajmon (CZE)
• Gildas Prévert (FRA) from Saint-Jean D’Illac

Libero:
• Luca Ramon (FRA) from Narbonne

TOURCOING
Head coach: Dorian Rougeyron (FRA) – confirmed

Setters:
• Matias Giraudo (ARG) from Ceske Budejovice (CZE)
• Edouard Louchart (FRA) from Harnes

Opposite:
• Pablo Kukartsev (ARG) from Roeselare (BEL)

Outside hitters:
• Ryley Barnes (CAN) – confirmed
• Gonzalo Quiroga (ARG) from Katowice (POL)
• Robson Rodrigues (BRA)

Middle blockers:
• Simon Roehrig (FRA) – confirmed
• Rune Fasteland (NOR) from Roeselare (BEL)
• Gustavs Freimanis (LAT) from Ajaccio

Libero:
• Thibault Loubeyre (FRA).

____________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
LIGUE A 2023/24 CALENDAR
All news from France 🇫🇷
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.