9 December 2023

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Resovia down a decimated ZAKSA. 3 points also for Jastrzębski in Round 5

3 min read

Dear readers, we remind you that our articles, including this one, were written by our collaborators exclusively for this news organization, and their reproduction, partial or total, including translation into Italian (or other languages) without citing the original source or the author it’s illegal.

Round 5 of 2023/24 Plusliga continued today with other two games.
In the first one, after a thrilling first set, ended overtime with the minimum gap, 32-30, Asseco Resovia Rzeszów managed to close the game against Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle in just three sets, partially 32:30, 25:17 and 25:16.
Champions League winners and last season’s runners-up, decimated by injuries, fought only in first sets and then collapsed under the blows of top scorer Stephen Boyer, who closed the game with 19 points to his name, 52% in attack and 3 aces, and MVP Karol Kłos, who put down 17 points including as many as 6 winning blocks and an impressive 85% in attack (11/13).
Aleksander Śliwka was the only player in double digit on the losing side with 14 points.
Not a good moment for ZAKSA, without Przemysław Stępień, Marcin Janusz, Bartłomiej Kluth, Daniel Chitigoi and Wojciech Żaliński, and with the last two absent for long time due a thumb and a knee injuries, respectively. Last minut absent also
Bartosz Bednorz due to abdominal muscle problems, and Łukasz Kaczmarek had to returned to play in reception alongside Sliwka to replace him.
Either way, with this win, Resovia joined today’s rivals at 6th place in the standings, both with 8 points after 5 games played.
Three points also for Jastrzębski Węgiel, currently to the top with the same number of points of Projekt Warszawa, 15, who won on the field of second-to-last GKS Katowice with the score of 1-3 (14:25, 25:23, 22:25, 22:25).
To make the difference the 12 winning blocks (against 5 of tue rivals), as well as a better performance in all decisive moments of the game. MVP of the match Tomasz Fornal, who scored 18 points through 55% in attack and 2 winning blocks, while Norbert Huber also contributed with 15, 4 winning blocks, 1 ace and 67% in attack. Top scorer of the match, however, a player with Katowice’s jersey, Marcin Waliński, with 19 points to his name, 65% in attack and 2 aces.
Round 5 will continued tomorrow with other two games.

____________________

🇵🇱| 2023/24 PLUSLIGA | Kolejka 5Round 5

Thursday November 9, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | KGHM Cuprum Lubin – Projekt Warszawa 0-3 (19:25, 20:25, 21:25)

Friday November 10, 2023
• 20.30 (Local Time) | BOGDANKA LUK Lublin – Trefl Gdańsk 3-2 (21:25, 25:21, 25:18, 18:25, 15:10)

👉🏼Saturday November 11, 2023
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 3-0 (32:30, 25:17, 25:16)
• 17.30 (Local Time) | GKS Katowice – Jastrzębski Węgiel 1-3 (14:25, 25:23, 22:25, 22:25)

Sunday November 12, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Exact Systems Hemarpol Częstochowa – PSG Stal Nysa 0-3 (22:25, 16:25, 18:25)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Barkom Każany Lwów – Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 3-1 (25:23, 22:25, 25:18, 27:25)

Monday November 13, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Enea Czarni Radom – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 0-3 (18:25, 17:25, 20:25)

Saturday December 30, 2023
• 18.00 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – PGE GiEK Skra Bełchatów
____________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
1.Projekt Warszawa 15
2.Jastrzębski Węgiel 15
3.Trefl Gdańsk 13
4.BOGDANKA LUK Lublin 11
5.Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 9
6.Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 8
7.Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 8
8.Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 6
9.Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 5
10.KGHM Cuprum Lubin 5
11.PGE GiEK Skra Bełchatów 4
12.Exact Systems Hemarpol Częstochowa 3
13.PSG Stal Nysa 3
14.Barkom Każany Lwów 3
15.GKS Katowice 1
16.Enea Czarni Radom 0

____________________

🇵🇱| NEXT GAMES| Kolejka 6Round 6

TuesdayNovember 14, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle – GKS Katowice
• 20.30 (Local Time) | PGE GiEK Skra Bełchatów – Trefl Gdańsk

Wednesday November 15, 2023
• 16.00 (Local Time) | PSG Stal Nysa – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów
• 18.30 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – Exact Systems Hemarpol Częstochowa
• 21.00 (Local Time) | Projekt Warszawa – BOGDANKA LUK Lublin

Thursday November 16, 2023
• 16.00 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel – Enea Czarni Radom
• 18.30 (Local Time) | Ślepsk Malow Suwałki – KGHM Cuprum Lubin
• 21.00 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie – Barkom Każany Lwów

____________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
2023/24 PLUSLIGA – CALENDAR
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram
TikTok

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.