VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

#ChampionsLeague: also Perugia claim quarterfinal spot, great performance of Maaseik in Poland and the others…

2 min read

Volleyball Champions League - VfB Friedrichshafen vs CHAUMONT VB 52 HM am 30. Januar 2019 in der ZF Arena Ergebnis vor xxxx Zuschauern: x:x Für den VfB spielten: 
1 Bartlomiej Boladz 2 Martin Krüger  3 Thilo Späth-Westerholt 4 Andreas Takvam 5 David Sossenheimer 6 Adrian Aciobanitei 7 Athanasios Protopsaltis 8 Jakub Janouch 9 Philipp Collin 11 Daniel Malescha  12 Jakob Günthör 13 Markus Steuerwald 14 Michal Petras 15 Rafael Redwitz Head Coach Vital Heynen CHAUMONT VB 52 HM: 1 ATANASOV Martin 2 WEST Keith Callum Campbell 3 BANN Blair Cameron 4 GEILER Baptiste 5 SAETA Michael 6 BEN TARA Wassim 7 PATAK Matej 8 FERNANDEZ VALCARCEL Jorge 10 WINKELMULLER Julien 12 REPAK Martin 13 AVERILL Taylor Constantine 16 RODRIGUEZ Kévin 18 MORILLON Head Coach Theo Silvano PRANDI

Perugia will play in the quarterfinals of the Champions League after beating Tours in straight sets with following results: 25:20, 25:20, 25:19. It was their fourth victory in Pool F and Tours didn’t have any chances in this match.
Wilfredo Leon with 14 points and Aleksandar Atanasijevic with 11 points were the top scorers of the winning team.
After smashing PGE Skra Belchatow in the second round, Greenyard Maaseik have managed to do it again. This time, the match was played in Poland and the Belgian team won it after a very good comeback to stay in the race for the next round.
Jolan Cox led Maaseik to the victory with 23 points, while Milad Ebadipour scored 16 in the home team.
Halkbank have also scored an important victory in the Pool A, beating United Volleys in four sets with following results: 25:12, 23:25, 25:22, 25:21.
Closes the picture Gdansk ‘s victory in straight sets against BR Volleys in POOL D, and the battle between Friedrichshafen and Chaumont (in the photo below, from Cev official site) in Pool C.

CEV Champions League, round 4:
POOL A:
Zenit Kazan – Knack Roeselare 3-1 (20:25, 25:18, 25:18, 25:20)
Halkbank – United Volleys 3-1 (25:12, 23:25, 25:22, 25:21)

Standings:
Zenit Kazan 12 points (4-0)
Halkbank 5 points (2-2)
United Volleys 4 points (2-2)
Knack Roeselare 3 points (1-3)

POOL B:
Lube Civitanova – Karlovarsko (Thursday, January 31, 20:30)
Zaksa – Modena (Thursday, January 31, 18:00)

Standings:
Lube Civitanova 9 points (3-0)
Modena 6 points (2-1)
Zaksa 3 points (1-2)
Karlovarsko 0 points (0-2)

POOL C:
Zenit SP – ACH Volley (Thursday, January 31, 17:30)
VFB Friedrichshafen – Chaumont 2-3 (19:25, 19:25, 25:22, 25:19, 14:16)

Standings:
Zenit Sp 7 points (3-0)
Chaumont 9 points (3-1)
Friedrichshafen 4 points (1-3)
ACH Volley 1 point (0-3)

POOL D:
PGE Skra Belchatow – Greenyard Maaseik 2-3 (16:25, 29:27, 25:16, 21:25, 12:15)
BR Volleys – Trefl Gdansk 0-3 (20:25, 21:25, 36:38)

Standings:
Gdansk 9 points (3-1)
Skra Belchatow 7 points (2-2)
Maaseik 5 points (2-2)
BR Volleys 3 points (1-3)

POOL F:
Perugia – Tours VB 3-0 (25:20, 25:20, 25:19)
Arkas Izmir – Dinamo Moscow 0-3 (22:25, 16:25, 18:25)

Standings:
Perugia 12 points (4-0)
Dinamo Moscow 9 points (3-1)
Tours 3 points (1-3)
Arkasspor 0 points (0-4)

Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2021 © All rights reserved.