Skip to content

Turkish Cup: The results of the second day of the group stage

The second day of the group stage of the Turkish Cup was played today. In pool A, the newcomers TFL Altekma Izmir won an endless marathon against Istanbul BBSK: 27:25 at the tie-break after having canceled several match points, thus mortgaging the second place of the pool behind the very favorite Fenerbahce who, obviously, did not had any problem beating the modest Inegol Bursa (without the 4 outside-hitters). In the second game they also allowed themselves a large turnover.
Despite experienced foreigners like Sket, Poglajen and Argentine international Bruno Lima, disappointing performance for Afyon, that was beaten in straight sets in Pool B by Bursa BBSK. Alisson Melo, author of 17 points and 62% in attack, compensated for Baroti’s bad day: -5% efficiency in attack.
In Pool C, winning debut for Halkbank Ankara who, led by Berger’s 18 points with 70% in attack, beat Haliliye in straight sets. The 35 points of his Cuban couple were not enough.
Predictions respected in Pool D where the two well-known Ankara teams won the qualification with one round to spare: Spor Toto’s bench destroyed Arhavi 3-0, while Ziraat Bankkart overhelmed Solhan with the same result, despite the absences of the setter Arslan Eksi and Bulgarian outside hitter Atanasov.

Results Day 2September 1

| Pool AIstanbul |

TFL Altekma Izmir — Istanbul BBSK 3-2 (25:20, 25:23, 14:25, 24:26, 27:25)
Top Scorers: Gurbuz 29, Tumer 15, Tarakci 13, Hugo Hamacher 11; Coskun 23, Firat 19, Yalcin 16, U. Gunes 8, Hayirli 8.

Inegol Bld. Bursa — Fenerbahce HDI Sigorta Istanbul 0-3 (16:25, 21:25, 20:25)
Top Scorers: Gjorgiev 12, Arslan 6, Daglar 6; Hoag 14, Sikar 11, Unver 8, Nwachukwu 7.

| Standings |
Fenerbahce HDI Sigorta Istanbul 6
Istanbul BBSK 4
TFL Altekma Izmir 2
Inegol Bld. Bursa 0

| Pool BBursa |

Afyon Bld. Yuntas – Bursa BBSK 0-3 (21:25, 23:25, 22:25)
Top Scorers: Poglajen 8, Bruno Lima 8, Eryuz 6; Alisson Melo 17, Husaj 15, Baroti 10, Kisal 5.

| Standings |
Bursa BBSK 3
Arkas Spor Izmir 3
Afyon Bld. Yuntas 0
Tokat Belediye P|evne* 0

| Pool CAnkara |

Haliliye Bld. Sanliurfa – Halkbank Ankara 0-3 (21:25, 28:30, 21:25) Top Scorers: Hernandez Carbonell 19, Bisset 16, Tetik 6; Berger 18, Hernandez Ramos 13, F. S. Gunes 9, Bayram 9.

| Standings |
Halkbank Ankara 3
Galatasaray HDI Sigorta Istanbul 3
Haliliye Bld. Sanliurfa 0
Sorgun Bld.* 0

| Pool DAnkara |

Arhavi — Spor Toto Ankara 0-3 (16:25, 18:25, 21:25)
Top Scorers: Sagir 11, Akgul 7, B. Yilmaz 6; Kantarcioglu 17, Bidak 13, Kayhan 9.

Solhan Spor Bingol — Ziraat Bankkart Ankara 0-3 (22:25, 17:25, 23:25)
Top Scorers: Krauchuk 11, Massari 11, Kar 7, Kuklinski 7; Ter Maat 21, Bulbul 10, Gok 8, Van Garderen 8.

| Standings |
Ziraat Bankkart Ankara 6
Spor Toto Ankara 6
Solhan Spor Bingol 0
Arhavi 0

Notes: Surgun and Tokat ‘s matches are postponed until further notice because both team are quarantined due some case of coronavirus discovered a few days ago. First 2 of each Pool will be qualified for Final Eight with following formula – A1 vs. D2; D1 vs. A2; B1 vs. C2, C1 vs. B2.

%d bloggers like this: