17 October 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Jastrzębski wins a thriller against Warszawa, Stal Nysa stun Bełchatów and Resovia ok

2 min read

Jastrzębski Węgiel achieved the 10th win in 12 games of the 2020/21 Polish Plusliga regular season. Jastrzębski and VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa played quite a thriller that lasted almost two hours in Round 18 of the competition, and thr latter prevailed even though they dropped a two-set lead: 3-2 (25:21, 25:17, 17:20, 20:25, 15:9). Moroccan Mohamed Al Hachdadi top-scored the winners with 19 points, while Jurij Gladyr served 5 aces. Bartosz Kwolek notched 17 points for the team from the Polish capital.
Second-to-last Stay Nysa stunned PGE Skra Bełchatów in straight sets, led in score by Tunisian Wassim Ben Tara, author of 16 points.
Close the picture a home victory in straight sets of Resovia over Czarni Radom.

📌| Results & Program Round 18

🗓| December 18
Slepsk Malow Suwalki – Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 0-3 (24:26, 22:25, 17:25)

🗓| December 19
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle — Trefl Gdansk 3-0 (25:17, 25:21, 25:22)
MKS Bedzin — Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 0-3 (19:25, 23:25, 21:25)
Cuprum Lubin — GKS Katowice 2-3 (24:26, 27:25, 25:23, 18:25, 13:15)

🗓| December 20

• VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa — Jastrzebski Wegiel 2-3 (21:25, 17:25, 25:17, 25:20, 9:15)
Top Scorers: Kwolek 17, Superlak 12, Wrona 11, Grobelny 8, Nowakowski 7; Al Hachdadi 19, Gladyr 14, Szymura 14, Louati 13, Szalacha 5. MVP: Kampa.

• Stal Nysa — PGE Skra Belchatow 3-0 (25:20, 25:22, 26:24)
Top Scorers: Ben Tara 16, Lapszynski 11, Zajder 8, Bucko 7, Lemanski 7; Petkovic 17, Huber 12, Sander 10, Klos 5, Ebadipour 5. MVP: Zajder.

• Asseco Resovia Rzeszow — Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 3-0 (32:30, 25:22, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Butryn 19, Cebulj 17, Buszek 9, Jendryk 9, Tammemaa 7; Konarski 16, Lucas Loh 12, Yosifov 11, Sander 9. MVP: Butryn.

📄| Standings
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 38
Trefl Gdansk 33
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 28
Jastrzebski Wegiel 28
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa 25
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 23
GKS Katowice 23
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 21
PGE Skra Belchatow 19
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 18
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 18
Cuprum Lubin 14
Stal Nysa 12
MKS Bedzin 6