VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Austria: UVC Graz win historic title! Ried and Klagenfurt ok for 5th and 7th place

2 min read

UVC Holding Graz are Austrian volleyball champions for the first time in club history: on Wednesday evening they also won the DenizBank AG VL final Game 4 against cup, regular season winners and titleholders SK Zadruga Aich/Dob.
The hosts prevailed in four sets (20:25, 25:21, 25:22, 25:18) in 104 minutes of play.
Top scorers in the last final game were Lorenz Koraimann (25) and Johannes Kratz (16) for the winners, and Sergej Drobnic and Konrad Formela (13 each) for Aich/Dob.

| VIDEO

On the other matches of the day, UVC Weberzeile Ried prevailed in the first duel of the best-of-three series for 5th place against TJ Sokol Vienna V 3:1 (25:17, 21:25, 25:19, 25:16). Game 2 will take place in Vienna on Saturday, while
VBK Wörther-See-Löwen Klagenfurt won the first game for seventh place against VBC TLC Weiz 3:1 (19:25, 25:22, 25:14, 25:20).

_______________

| DenizBank AG VLFinalserie (best-of-7)

| GAME 1 – April 7, 2021
SK Zadruga Aich/Dob – UVC Holding Graz 2:3 (31:33, 23:25, 25:20, 25:15, 11:15)
| GAME 2 – April 10
UVC Holding Graz – SK Zadruga Aich/Dob 3:1 (25:22, 25:15, 22:25, 26:24)

| GAME 3 – April 18
SK Zadruga Aich/Dob – UVC Holding Graz 1-3 (22:25, 24:26, 25:21, 22:25)

| GAME 4 – April 21
• UVC Holding Graz – SK Zadruga Aich/Dob 3:1 (20:25, 25:21, 25:22, 25:18)
_______________

| Serie for 5th Place (best-of-3)
April 21 | SG UVC Weberzeile Ried/Innkreis – TJ Sokol Wien V 3:1 (25:17, 21:25, 25:19, 25:16)
April 24 | TJ Sokol Wien V – SG UVC Weberzeile Ried/Innkreis 3-1 (25:14, 25:23, 25:27, 25:17)
April 28 | SG UVC Weberzeile Ried/Innkreis – TJ Sokol Wien V 3-1 (28:26, 21:25, 25:21, 25:15)

_______________

| Games for 7th Place
April 21 | VBK Wörther-See-Löwen Klagenfurt – VBC TLC Weiz 3:1 (19:25, 25:22, 25:14, 25:20)
April 25 | VBC TLC Weiz – VBK Wörther-See-Löwen Klagenfurt 3-2 (23:25, 25:21, 25:10, 22:25, 15:13)

_______________

| FINAL STANDINGS
1. UVC Holding Graz
2. SK Zadruga Aich/Dob
3. Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel
4. VCA Amstetten NÖ
5. SG UVC Weberzeile Ried/Innkreis
6. TJ Sokol Wien V
7. VBK Wörther-See-Löwen Klagenfurt
8. VBC TLC Weiz
9. TSV Raiffeisen Hartberg

_______________

Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2021 © All rights reserved.