4 December 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Champions League: First leg of preliminary round closed yesterday with 6 matches

2 min read

The first leg of first qualifying round of the Champions League was completed yesterday.
The victories of Slovaks of Komarno (3-0 vs. Graz from Austria), Olympiacos (0-3 on the field of OK Mladost Brcko from Belarus) and Benfica (1-3 in Estonia, on the field of Tartu) were predictable, while the other matches all ended at the tie-break: CSM Arcada Galati from Romania won against Czech Karlovarsko, who paid the bad day of the Czech national team player Lukas Vasina, Montenegro’s Budva won the Slavic derby against Mladost Zagreb and Finnish of VaLePa won on the field of the Dutch Apeldoorn, after having canceled 3 match points in the 4th set and one in the 5th set.

Today the second leg matches begin, with the match between Soligorsk and London again in Belchatow.

____________

| CEV Champions League Volley 2022 – 1nd Round | 1st leg

| October 5, 2021
IBB Polonia London – Shakhtior Soligorsk 2-3 (25:17, 15:25, 23:25, 25:20, 13:15)
CDV Guaguas Las Palmas – Hebar Pazardzhik 3-0 (25:21, 25:22, 25:21)

____________

| October 6

• OK Mladost Brcko (BiH) – Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) 0-3 (14:25, 11:25, 16:25)

• Budva Volley (MNE) – HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 3-2 (25:20, 20:25, 25:22, 19:25, 15:10)

• CSM Arcada Galati (ROM) – CEZ Karlovarsko (CZE) 3-2 (25:18, 27:29, 25:22, 19:25, 15:7)

• Bigbank Tartu (EST) – Sport Lisboa e Benfica (POR) 1-3 (24:26, 25:22, 18:25, 16:25)

• Rieker UJS Kmarno (SVK) – UVC Holding Graz 3-0 (25:18, 25:16, 26:24)

• Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn (NED) – Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) 2-3 (25:16, 21:25, 25:19, 28:30, 19:21)

____________

| CEV Champions League Volley 2022 – 1nd Round | 2nd leg

| October 7 @ Belchatow
Shakhtior Soligorsk (Blr) – IBB Polonia London (Gbr) 3-1 (25:16, 25:20, 22:25, 25:23)

| October 13, 2021
• Olympiacos Piraeus (Gre) – OK Mladost Brcko (Bih) (first leg: 3-0)
• Sport Lisboa e Benfica (Por) – Bigbank Tartu (Est) (first leg: 3-1)
• Ford Levoranta Sastamala (Fin) – Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn (Ned) (first leg: 3-2)
• CEZ Karlovarsko (Cze) – CSM Arcada Galati (Rou) (first leg: 2-3)

| October 14, 2021
• Hebar Pazardzhik (Bul) – CDV Guaguas Las Palmas (Spa) (first leg: 0-3)
• Mladost Zagabria (Cro) – Budva Volley (Mne) (first leg: 2-3)
• UVC Holding Graz (Aut) – Rieker UJS Komarno (Svk) (first leg: 0-3)

____________

Source and photos: CEV

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.