VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: win for Zenit-Kazan and Lokomotiv in Round 9

2 min read

Other two matches of Russian 2021/22 Superliga Parimatch Round 9 were played today, and Zenit-Kazan and Lokomotiv swept their respective rivals.
One week ago, last Sunday, Zenit-Kazan and Kuzbass competed for a ticket to the Final Four of the Russian Cup.
And just like then, the Tatarstan giants won in straight sets to remain at the top of the charts. The Kemerovo side, who just two years ago took the national title and now is one position above the play-out zone, was harmless in Kazan, not serving a single ace!
Dmitriy Volkov was the best scorer today for the winners with 17 points, while Artem Volvich made 83% attack (10/12).

On the other match of the day, Lokomotiv struggled against Fakel only in the third set, taking a full set of points.
The Novosibirsk side closely follows Zent-Kazan in the standings, legging one point behind them (25-24).

_____________________

🏐| 2021/22 Superliga ParimatchRegular SeasonRound 9

| December 4, 2021
Gazprom Surgut – Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 3-0 (29:27, 27:25, 25:22)
Neftyanik Orenburg – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 2-3 (15:25, 25:22, 25:22, 19:25, 8:15)
Dinamo Moscow – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 1-3 (24:26, 25:13, 23:25, 27:29)
Belogorie Belgorod – Dinamo LO 1-3 (25:18, 23:25, 22:25, 25:27)

👉🏼 December 5

• Kuzbass Kemerovo – Zenit Kazan 0-3 (18:25, 18:25, 22:25)
Top Scorers: Papazov 13, Karpukhov 8, Markin 8, Shcherbakov 5; Volkov 17, Mikhaylov 16, Volvich 10, Bednorz 9, Kononov 6.

• Lokomotiv Novosibirsk – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-0 (25:19, 25:22, 29:27)
Top Scorers: Luburic 14, Kurkaev 12, Savin 11, Perrin 8, Lyzik 5; Babkevich 18, Melnikov 6, Kurbanov 5, Yutsevich 5.

| December 7
Zenit St. Petersburg – Ural Ufa 3-0 (25:20, 25:23, 25:18)

_____________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Zenit Kazan 25
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 24
Dinamo Moscow 18
Dinamo LO 17
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 16
Belogorie Belgorod 15
Zenit Saint Petersburg 13
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 13
Gazprom Surgut 12
Kuzbass Kemerovo 10
Ural Ufa 7
Fakel Novy Urengoy 6
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 5
Neftyanik Orenburg 2

_____________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.