VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: victory for Aluron and Slepsk on Sunday matches of Round 17

2 min read

Two matches of Plusliga Round 17 were played on Sunday.
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie (with
Cavanna on the field instead of
Tavares in setter’s position), struggled more than expected, until 16:14 of fifth set, to defeat at tie break (25:19, 21:25, 25:20, 17:25, 16:14) a very combative Olsztyn, who was led by Defalco (29
points, 61% and 47% efficiency in attack, 4 blocks and 2 aces).
Among the guests, recovered and back in the sextet Firlej, Andringa and Poreba, while about the hosts bad day for Conte (33% and 0% efficiency in attack, before being replaced by Orczyk. MVP award to Konarski: he ended the game with 22 points, 53% and 28% efficiency in attack, 4 blocks and 1 ace).

In the evening match, Slepsk Malow Suwalki (in the day of new head coach’s debut) earn 3 very important points by winning in four sets (25:18, 25:20, 18:25, 25:18) the direct clash against Cuprum Lubin. Top scorer and MVP Boladz with 21 punti, 59% and 47% efficiency in attack, and 2 aces.

__________________

🏐| PlusLiga 2021/22 | Results & Program Round 17

| January 22, 2022
PGE Skra Betchatów – Jastrzebski Wegiel 2-3 (25:23, 20:25, 23:25, 26:24, 10:15)
Projekt Warszawa – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 1-3 (25:22, 15:25, 22:25, 19:25)
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów – Stal Nysa 3-2 (23:25, 25:17, 18:25, 25:15, 15:13)

👉🏼 January 23

• Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 3-2 (25:19, 21:25, 25:20, 17:25, 16:14)
Top Scorers: Konarski 22, Kovacevic 17, Conte 11, Orczyk 8, Zniszczol 6; Defalco 29, Butryn 14, Poreba 10, Jakubiszak 8.
MVP: Konarski.

• Slepsk Malow Suwalki – Cuprum Lubin 3-1 (25:18, 25:20, 18:25, 25:18)
Top Scorers: Boladz 21, Buchowski 14, Halaba 13, Takvam 9, Sapinski 8; Walinski 18, Ferns 13, Gierzot 10, Kapica 9, Gunia 6.
MVP: Boladz.

| January 24
GKS Katowice – LUK Lublin 3-1 (25:20, 25:17, 23:25, 27:25)
Trefl Gdansk – Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 3-0 (25:13, 25:23, 25:17)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 46
Jastrzebski Wegiel 43
PGE Skra Belchatów 37
Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 35
Projekt Warszawa 29
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 27
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 24
GKS Katowice 17
LUK Lublin 17
Cuprum Lubin 15
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 13
Trefl Gdansk 13
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 13
Stal Nysa 7

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.