6 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Challenge Cup: qualification round – all results of October 12. Saba and Maccabi Tel Aviv to next stage

3 min read

Ten matches of qualification round of 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup were played today.
Two teams already reached the next stage: Israel’s Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba despite a tie break defeat from Austria’s VCA Amstetten NÖ, partially 29:27, 25:22, 19:25, 20:25 and 7:15, (both matches were played in Israel, and the hosts needed two sets to take a ticket for next stage), and their compatriots Maccabi Yeadim Tel Aviv, who repeat their success over Kosovo’s Luboteni Ferizaj, by beating them 0-3 (2:25, 14:25, 11:25) in only 50 minutes!

About the others, Ukraine’s Epicentr Podolyany Horodok stun Slovenia’s Merkur Maribor by beating them in just three sets (25:12, 25:16, 25:18), with 16 winning blocks and 10 aces.
Home win also for Spain’s Guaguas Las Palmas over Bulgaria’s Deya Volley Burgas, by 3-1 (23:25, 30:28, 25:23, 25:13), and Greece’s PAOK Thessaloniki who defeated Biogas Volley Näfels from Switzerland with the same result (20:25, 25:20, 25:15, 25:13). The winners were absolutely better in blocking (13/8), from the service line (12/3) and in attack (46%/33%).
3-1 (25:21, 25:12, 20:25, 25:18) home win also for Slovakia’s Rieker UJS Komarno over Albania’s SK Tirana, with 27 points by Lukasz Szarek (3 aces, 5 blocks and 51% in attack), while Slovenia’s Panvita Pomgrad Murska Sobota defeat Tiikerit Kokkola from Finland at tie break (19:25, 20:25, 25:22, 26:24, 18:16).
In Luxembourg’s derby between Volley Bartreng and VC Stroossen, there were the guests to celebrate a 1-3 (22:25, 18:25, 25:14, 17:25) win, just like Cyprus’ Omonia Nicosia, who defeat Austria’s McDonalds Ried Im Innkreis with the same result (19:25, 26:24, 22:25, 14:25). Second leg is scheduled already tomorrow, on Thursday, and both matches will be played in Austria.
Close the picture the victory of another team from Israel: Hapoel Mate-Asherakko, who won at tie break on the field of Greece’s AONS Milon Athens. Partially it was 25:17, 18:25, 25:16, 14:25 and 8:15.

_________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup | Qualifications

FIRST LEG

| October 11, 2022
VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) – Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) 1-3 (25:21, 20:25, 21:25, 18:25)
Spartak Myjava (SVK) – Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 1-3 (16:25, 11:25, 25:21, 14:25)
Luboteni Ferizaj (KOS) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel Aviv (ISR) 0-3 (5:25, 9:25, 9:25)

👉🏼 October 12, 2022

• Epicentr Podolyany Horodok (UKR) – Merkur Maribor (SLO) 3-0 (25:12, 25:16, 25:18)

• Guaguas Las Palmas (ESP) – Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) 3-1 (23:25, 30:28, 25:23, 25:13)

• PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) – Biogas Volley Näfels (SUI) 3-1 (20:25, 25:20, 25:15, 25:13)

• Rieker UJS Komarno (SVK) – SK Tirana (ALB) 3-1 (25:21, 25:12, 20:25, 25:18)

• Panvita Pomgrad Murska Sobota (SLO) – Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) 3-2 (19:25, 20:25, 25:22, 26:24, 18:16)

• Volley Bartreng (LUX) – VC Stroossen (LUX) 1-3 (22:25, 18:25, 25:14, 17:25)

NOT AVAILABLE

• McDonalds Ried Im Innkreis (AUT) – Omonia Nicosia (CYP) 1-3 (19:25, 26:24, 22:25, 14:25)

• AONS Milon Athens (GRE) – Hapoel Mate-Asherakko (ISR) 2-3 (25:17, 18:25, 25:16, 14:25, 8:15)

| October 19, 2022
Kitro Varazdin (CRO) – Murov Baku (AZE) 0-3 (19:25, 18:25, 20:25)

_________________

SECOND LEG

| October 12, 2022

Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) – VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) 2-3 (29:27, 25:22, 19:25, 20:25, 7:15)

• Luboteni Ferizaj (KOS) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel Aviv (ISR) 0-3 (2:25, 14:25, 11:25)

| October 13, 2022
Omonia Nicosia (CYP) – McDonalds Ried Im Innkreis (AUT) 3-0 (25:18, 32:30, 25:20)

| October 19, 2022
Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) – Spartak Myjava (SVK) 3-1 (25:16, 25:17, 26:28, 25:23)
Biogas Volley Näfels (SUI) – PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 1-3 (16:25, 15:25, 25:23, 25:18)
Merkur Maribor (SLO) – Epicentr Podolyany Horodok (UKR) 2-3 (29:27, 25:21, 13:25, 14:25, 8-15)
SK Tirana (ALB) – Rieker UJS Komarno (SVK) 1-3 (25:18, 16:25, 19:25, 21:25)
VC Stroossen (LUX) – Volley Bartreng (LUX) 3-1 (25:23, 13:25, 25:21, 25:20)

| October 20, 2022
Murov Baku (AZE) – Kitro Varazdin (CRO) 3-1 (23:25, 25:18, 25:20, 25:17)
Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) – Panvita Pomgrad Murska Sobota (SLO) 3-1 (25:16, 20:25, 25:17, 25:21)
Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) – Guaguas Las Palmas (ESP) 3-1 (23:25, 25:22, 25:18, 25:22) GOLDEN SET: 15:13
Hapoel Mate-Asherakko (ISR) – AONS Milon Athens (GRE) 3-1 (25:13, 25:16, 23:25, 25:16)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Challenge Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.