26 November 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

2022/23 MEVZA League started today! All results of November 1

2 min read

2022/23 MEVZA League started today with first five matches.
In first scheduled duel, all easy for Slovenia’s ACH Volley Ljubljana who won on the field of Austrian defending champions Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel with a clear 0-3 (21:25, 16:25, 18:25). The winners were decisive from the service line, scoring 10 aces, 4 by Danijel Koncilja and 4 by Filip Šestan.
Win also for another team from Slovenia, Calcit Kamnik, over another team fro Austria, SK Zadruga Aich/Dob. The match ended at tie break (21:25, 25:19, 25:16, 19:25, 15:10) with 25 by Nik Mujanović (54% in attack and 5 of 13 aces) for the winning side, and 25 points by Anastasios Aspiotis (53% in attack and 1 winning block) on the other side of the net.
The day continued with a clear home win for Croatia’s HAOK Mladost Zagreb over Slovakia’s Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-0 (25:16, 25:14, 25:22), and for Slovenia’s OK Merkur Maribor (with 21 points from their captain Ziga Donik (with an impressive 70% in attack and 2 winning blocks) over Croatia’s MOK Mursa Osijek, 3-0 (25:16, 26:24, 25:21)
Close the picture Slovakia’s TJ Spartak Myjava away win on the field of Croatia’s Mladost Ribola Kaštela. The game ended in four sets (23:25, 18:25, 25:21, 17:25).

__________________

🏐| MEVZA LEAGUE 2022/23

Tuesday November 1, 2022

• 17.30 (Local Time) | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) – ACH Volley Ljubljana (SLO) 0-3 (21:25, 16:25, 18:25)

• 17.30 (Local Time) | Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (AUT) 3-2 (21:25, 25:19, 25:16, 19:25, 15:10)

• 19.30 (Local Time) | HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-0 (25:16, 25:14, 25:22)

• 19.30 (Local Time) | OK Merkur Maribor (SLO) – MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) 3-0 (25:16, 26:24, 25:21)

• 20.00 (Local Time) | Mladost Ribola Kaštela (CRO) – TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) 1-3 (23:25, 18:25, 25:21, 17:25)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
1. HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 3
2. ACH Volley Ljubljana (SLO) 3
3. OK Merkur Maribor (SLO) 3
4. TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) 3
5. OK Calcit Kamnik (SLO) 2
6. SK Zadruga AICH/DOB (AUT) 1
7. OK Mladost Ribola Kaštela (CRO)
8. MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) 0
9. Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 0
10. Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 0
11. VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) 0

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
MEVZA League
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.