27 January 2023

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: 3 points for Aluron and Resovia on Sunday’s games of Round 12

2 min read

After games on Friday and Saturday, 2022/23 Plusliga Round 12 continued today with other two matches.
Another great win for Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie, who down Projekt Warszawa in just three sets (25:22, 25:23, 25:19). Serbian outside hitter Uros Kovacevic, today Aluron’s only player in double digit, ended the game once again as top scorer with 19 points, a super 79% in attack and 74% efficiency, while setter Miguel Tavares was named MVP of the match.
In second and last match of the day, three points also for Asseco Resovia Rzeszów who won, as expected, on the field of newcomers and last-placed BBTS Bielsko-Biała without problems (18:25, 20:25, 18:25). Torey DeFalco was the most prolific player on the wonning side with 14 points and 56%.
Nothing change in the standings, as both today’s winners shared second place with the same number of points. And, after today’s games, it’s the same. Both Aluron and Resovia are at -4 from leaders Jastrzębski Węgiel, defeated yesterday by Cuprum Lubin after an impressive winning streak.

__________________

🏐| Plusliga 2022/23 | Round 12

| Friday November 25, 2022
• 20.30 (Local Time) | PSG Stal Nysa – Trefl Gdańsk 1-3 (20:25, 25:22, 14:25, 22:25)

| Saturday November 26, 2022
• 14.45 (Local Time) | PGE Skra Bełchatów – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 2-3 (25:14, 23:25, 25:21, 23:25, 9:15)
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel – Cuprum Lubin 1-3 (25:22, 21:25, 21:25, 22:25)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | LUK Lublin – Barkom Każany Lwów 3-2 (25:22, 24:26, 25:19, 24:26, 15:10)

👉🏼 Sunday November 27, 2022
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie – Projekt Warszawa 3-0 (25:22, 25:23, 25:19)
• 17.30 (Local Time) | BBTS Bielsko-Biała – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 0-3 (18:25, 20:25, 18:25)

| Monday November 28, 2022
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Indykpol AZS Olsztyn – Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 2-3 (21:25, 25:21, 25:20, 23:25, 18:20)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
1. Jastrzębski Węgiel 33
2. Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 29
3. Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 29
4. Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 25
5. Trefl Gdańsk 21
6. PSG Stal Nysa 20
7. PGE Skra Bełchatów 19
7 Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 18
9. GKS Katowice 17
10. Projekt Warszawa 14
11. LUK Lublin 15
11. Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 13
13. Cuprum Lubin 13
14. Barkom Każany Lwów 11
15. Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 7
16. BBTS Bielsko-Biała 2

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.