VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: Zenit Kazan defeat Novosibirsk to take the lead 2-0 Semifinal Series

2 min read

After Dynamo Moscow’s win yesterday against Zenit Saint Petersburg and the 2-0 lead in the series, Quarterfinals of 2022/23 PARI Суперлига мужчины Russian Superliga continued today with the game between regular season leaders Zenit Kazan and No.4 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk. To win were again the hosts, after an exciting 3-0 above all in second and third set (25:19, 27:25, 30:28).

In Game 2 of Placement Round for 5/8th Place, Belogorie Belgorod take the 2-0 lead in the series by beating again ASK Nizhny Novgorod, this time in straight sets struggling only in second set (25:18, 28:26, 25:20), while Dynamo-LO take the revenge on Fakel Novy Urengoy after the tie break defeat in Game 1 by beating them with a clear 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:19). The series is now 1-1, and Games 3 are scheduled on April 21 and 22.

__________________

🇷🇺| 2022/23 PARI Суперлига мужчины | Semifinals (best of five)

GAME 1

| Saturday | April 15, 2023
Dynamo Moscow (2) – Zenit Saint Petersburg (3) 3-2 (25:15, 20:25, 17:25, 33:31, 15:10) Serie: 1-0
Top Scorers: Sokolov (28), Semyshev (17), Vlasov (11) – Anderson (22), Poletaev (18), Yakovlev (10)
| Sunday | April 16, 2023
Zenit Kazan (1) – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) 3-1 (25:20, 20:25, 25:22, 25:22) Serie: 1-0
Top Scorers: Mikhailov (21), D. Volkov (12), Surmachevsky (10) – Kazachenkov (18), Kurbanov (15), Lyzik (10)

GAME 2

| Monday | April 17, 2023
Dynamo Moscow (2) – Zenit Saint Petersburg (3) 3-0 (25:22, 25:23, 25:15) Serie: 2-0
Top Scorers: Sokolov (22), Vlasov (10), Podlesnykh (9) – Anderson (12), Poletaev (10), Kluka (6)
👉🏼 Tuesday | April 18, 2023
• Zenit Kazan (1) – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) 3-0 (25:19, 27:25, 30:28) Serie: 2-0
Top scorers: Mikhailov (14), Kononov
(11), D. Volkov (9) – Kazachenkov (15), Perrin (14), Kurbanov (10).

GAME 3

| Friday | April 21, 2023
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) – Zenit Kazan (1) 3-0 (25:18, 27:25, 25:23) Serie: 1-2
| Monday | April 24, 2023
Zenit Saint Petersburg (3) – Dynamo Moscow (2) 0-3 (19:25, 34:36, 23:25) Serie: 0-3

GAME 4

| Sunday | April 23, 2023
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) – Zenit Kazan (1) 2-3 (25:21, 25:23, 21:25, 20:25, 13:15) Serie: 1-3
Top Scorers: Kurbanov (19), Luburic (15), Perrin (14) , Kurkaev (14) – Mikhailov (22), D. Volkov (21), Deroo (18).

__________________

🏐| Placement Round5/8th Place

GAME 1

| Sunday | April 16, 2023
Belogorie Belgorod – ASK Nizhny Novgorod 3-2 (20:25, 23:25, 25:23, 25:15, 15:6)
Dynamo-LO – Fakel Novy Urengoy 2-3 (23:25, 25:22, 18:25, 8:15)

GAME 2

👉🏼 Tuesday | April 18, 2023
• Belogorie Belgorod – ASK Nizhny Novgorod 3-0 (25:18, 28:26, 25:20) Serie: 2-0
• Dynamo-LO – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:19) Serie: 1-1

GAME 3

| Friday | April 21, 2023
ASK Nizhny Novgorod – Belogorie Belgorod 3-0 (28:26, 25:21, 25:22) Serie: 1-2
| Saturday | April 22, 2023
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Dynamo-LO 3-0 (25:18, 25:19, 25:19) Serie: 2-1

GAME 4
| Sunday | April 23, 2023
ASK Nizhny Novgorod – Belogorie Belgorod 1-3 (25:17, 21:25, 24:26, 24:26) Serie: 1-3
| Monday | April 24, 2023
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Dynamo-LO 1-3 (25:19, 18:25, 21:25, 15:25) Serie: 2-2

GAME 5
| Thursday | April 27, 2023
Dynamo-LO – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-1 (25:19, 26:28, 25:21, 31:29) Serie: 3-2

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Russia 🇷🇺
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.