VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: Zenit Kazan first finalist. Lokomotiv defeated after a comeback from 2-0 in decisive Game 4

3 min read

DISCLAIMER: this article was written by Ivan, journalist and administrator of Volleytimes who does NOT authorize its reproduction (in whole or in part), copied, pasted and translated into Italian or other languages.
It’s called plagiarism, and if you don’t cite the author or original source, it’s illegal.

Leaders of 2022/23 PARI Суперлига мужчины, Russian Superliga, Zenit Kazan is the first team to qualify for final, and they did it after a great comeback from 2-0 on the field of No.4 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk, who re-open the series on Friday following a great straight sets win. Today, however, after two great sets, they collapsed and suffere the rivals’ comeback: 2-3 (25:21, 25:23, 21:25, 20:25, 13:15).
Maxim Mikhailov ended the game as top scorer with 22 points, but decisive also the performance in blocking, 17 for Kazan (6 for Dmitry Volkov and 5 for Deroo) to 8.
Interestingly, this was the match number 6 between Zenit-Kazan and Lokomotiv, and the score is 5-1 in favor of today’s winners!
The final series starts in Kazan with matches on May 1 and May 3.

In Playoffs 5th/8th Place Belogorie Belgorod win the series 3-1 by winning in four sets on the field of ASK Nizhny Novgorod (25:17, 21:25, 24:26, 24:26) while, in Play Out, away victories for Neftyanik Orenburg, 1-3 on the field of Nova Novokuybyshevsk (19:25, 25:22, 22:25, 20:25), and Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk, who inflicted another heavy defeat to Stroitel Minsk, 0-3 (12:25, 21:25, 23:25).

__________________

🇷🇺| 2022/23 PARI Суперлига мужчины | Semifinals (best of five)

GAME 1

| Saturday | April 15, 2023
Dynamo Moscow (2) – Zenit Saint Petersburg (3) 3-2 (25:15, 20:25, 17:25, 33:31, 15:10) Serie: 1-0
Top Scorers: Sokolov (28), Semyshev (17), Vlasov (11) – Anderson (22), Poletaev (18), Yakovlev (10)
| Sunday | April 16, 2023
Zenit Kazan (1) – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) 3-1 (25:20, 20:25, 25:22, 25:22) Serie: 1-0
Top Scorers: Mikhailov (21), D. Volkov (12), Surmachevsky (10) – Kazachenkov (18), Kurbanov (15), Lyzik (10)

GAME 2

| Monday | April 17, 2023
Dynamo Moscow (2) – Zenit Saint Petersburg (3) 3-0 (25:22, 25:23, 25:15) Serie: 2-0
Top Scorers: Sokolov (22), Vlasov (10), Podlesnykh (9) – Anderson (12), Poletaev (10), Kluka (6)
| Tuesday | April 18, 2023
Zenit Kazan (1) – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) 3-0 (25:19, 27:25, 30:28) Serie: 2-0
Top scorers: Mikhailov (14), Kononov
(11), D. Volkov (9) – Kazachenkov (15), Perrin (14), Kurbanov (10).

GAME 3

| Friday | April 21, 2023
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) – Zenit Kazan (1) 3-0 (25:18, 27:25, 25:23) Serie: 1-2
| Monday | April 24, 2023
Zenit Saint Petersburg (3) – Dynamo Moscow (2) 0-3 (19:25, 34:36, 23:25) Serie: 0-3

GAME 4

👉🏼 Sunday | April 23, 2023
• Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (4) – Zenit Kazan (1) 2-3 (25:21, 25:23, 21:25, 20:25, 13:15) Serie: 1-3
Top Scorers: Kurbanov (19), Luburic (15), Perrin (14) , Kurkaev (14) – Mikhailov (22), D. Volkov (21), Deroo (18).

__________________

🏐| Placement Round5/8th Place

GAME 1

| Sunday | April 16, 2023
Belogorie Belgorod – ASK Nizhny Novgorod 3-2 (20:25, 23:25, 25:23, 25:15, 15:6)
Dynamo-LO – Fakel Novy Urengoy 2-3 (23:25, 25:22, 18:25, 8:15)

GAME 2

| Tuesday | April 18, 2023
Belogorie Belgorod – ASK Nizhny Novgorod 3-0 (25:18, 28:26, 25:20) Serie: 2-0
Dynamo-LO – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:19) Serie: 1-1

GAME 3

| Friday | April 21, 2023
ASK Nizhny Novgorod – Belogorie Belgorod 3-0 (28:26, 25:21, 25:22) Serie: 1-2
| Saturday | April 22, 2023
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Dynamo-LO 3-0 (25:18, 25:19, 25:19) Serie: 2-1

GAME 4
👉🏼 Sunday | April 23, 2023
• ASK Nizhny Novgorod – Belogorie Belgorod 1-3 (25:17, 21:25, 24:26, 24:26) Serie: 1-3
| Monday | April 24, 2023
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Dynamo-LO 1-3 (25:19, 18:25, 21:25, 15:25) Serie: 2-2

GAME 5
| Thursday | April 27, 2023
Dynamo-LO – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-1 (25:19, 26:28, 25:21, 31:29) Serie: 3-2

__________________

🏐| PLAYOUT:

| Round 1April 21, 2023
Neftyanik Orenburg – Stroitel Minsk 3-0 (25:22, 25:20, 25:21)
Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk – Nova Novokuybyshevsk 3-0 (27:25, 25:13, 25:19)

| Round 2April 22, 2023
Stroitel Minsk – Nova Novokuybyshevsk 0-3 (18:25, 20:25, 24:26)
Neftyanik Orenburg – Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 1-3 (25:19, 16:25, 21:25, 21:25)

👉🏼 Round 3April 23, 2023
• Nova Novokuybyshevsk – Neftyanik Orenburg 1-3 (19:25, 25:22, 22:25, 20:25)
• Stroitel Minsk – Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 0-3 (12:25, 21:25, 23:25)

| Round 4May 5, 2023
Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk – Nova Novokuybyshevsk 1-3 (12:25, 25:21, 25:27, 26:28)
Neftyanik Orenburg – Stroitel Minsk 3-0 (25:21, 25:19, 25:17)

| Round 5May 6, 2023
Stroitel Minsk – Nova Novokuybyshevsk 0-3 (16:25, 23:25, 20:25)
Neftyanik Orenburg – Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3-2 (27:25, 26:28, 22:25, 25:21, 15:9)

| Round 6May 7, 2023
Stroitel Minsk – Yugra-Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 1-3 (23:25, 17:25, 26:24, 18:25)
Nova Novokuybyshevsk – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-1 (25:16, 23:25, 25:19, 26:24)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Russia 🇷🇺
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.