9 December 2023

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Mevza League: Round 1 completed. MAV Elore-Foxconn to the top followed by Calcit Kamnik and OK Merkur Maribor

2 min read

The First Round lasted three days of 2023/24 MEVZA League has been completed today with last three games played as scheduled.
Hungary’s MAV Elore-Foxconn continued their winning streak confirmed themselves to the top of the standings after a 3-1 (25:23, 25:17, 21:25, 25:22) home victory against MOK Mursa Osijek from Croatia. The winners were led in score today by Christian Janke and captain Redjo Koci, who scored 17 and 15 points respectively.
If the current leaders now have 9 points in the standings after 3 wins in as many games, behind them two teams from Slovenia: OK Calcit Kammik, who today defeated in just one hour and 3 minutes of play Croatia’s OK Ribola Kaštela 3-0 (25:12, 26:24, 25:18), and OK Merkur Maribor, who won in four sets in Croatia too, on the field of HAOK Mladost Zagreb – 1-3 (25:19, 20:25, 24:26, 18:25).
Both sides now have 6 points in the standings.
Mevza League will continue in December.

____________________

🏐| 2023/24 MEVZA LEAGUE | MAIN ROUND | Tournament 1

Tuesday, November 14, 2023
• 15.00 (Local Time) | MAV Elore-Foxconn (HUN) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-1 (25:17, 23:25, 25:23, 25:23)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) – TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) 1-3 (25:22, 21:25, 22:25, 20:25)
• 18.30 (Local Time) | HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (AUT) 2-3 (20:25, 25:21, 25:19, 21:25, 15:17)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | OK Calcit Kammik (SLO) | VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) 3-0 (25:20, 25:17, 25:22)

Wednesday, November 15, 2023
• 15.00 (Local Time) | MAV Elore-Foxconn (HUN) – TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) 3-1 (25:20, 25:23, 15:25, 25:18)
• 16.00 (Local Time) | SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (AUT) – OK Merkur Maribor (SLO) 1-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:22, 19:25)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 0-3 (24:26, 19:25, 15:25)
• 20.00 (Local Time) | VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) – OK Ribola Kaštela (CRO) 3-0 (27:25, 29:27, 25:20)

👉🏼Thursday, November 16, 2023
• 17.00 (Local Time) | MAV Elore-Foxconn (HUN) – MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) 3-1 (25:23, 25:17, 21:25, 25:22)
• 18.30 (Local Time) | HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – OK Merkur Maribor (SLO) 1-3 (25:19, 20:25, 24:26, 18:25)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | OK Calcit Kammik (SLO) – OK Ribola Kaštela (CRO) 3-0 (25:12, 26:24, 25:18)

____________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day):
1. MAV Elore-Foxconn (HUN) 9
2. OK Calcit Kamnik (SLO) 6
3. OK Merkur Maribor (SLO) 6
4. Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3
5. TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) 3
6. VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) 3
7. SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (AUT) 2
8. HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 1
9. OK Ribola Kaštela (CRO) 0
10. MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) 0

____________________

🏐| NEXT GAMES | Tournament 2

Tuesday, December 5, 2023
• 00.00 (Local Time) | MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) – SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (AUT)
• 00.00 (Local Time) | OK Merkur Maribor (SLO) – VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT)
• 16.00 (Local Time) | HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) – OK Ribola Kaštela (CRO)

Wednesday, December 6, 2023
• 00.00 (Local Time) | OK Calcit Kammik (SLO) – SK Zadruga Aich/Dob (AUT)
• 00.00 (Local Time) | VCA Amstetten NÖ (AUT) – MAV Elore-Foxconn (HUN)
• 16.00 (Local Time) | OK Ribola Kaštela (CRO) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) – HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO)

Thursday, December 7, 2023
• 00.00 (Local Time) | MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO) – OK Calcit Kammik (SLO)
• 00.00 (Local Time) | OK Merkur Maribor (SLO) – MAV Elore-Foxconn (HUN)
• 16.00 (Local Time) | HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – MOK Mursa Osijek (CRO)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK)

____________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
MEVZA LEAGUE – All News
All news from European Cups 🏆
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram
TikTok

__________________

Cover Photo: http://www.calcitvolley.si

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.