Skip to content

Poland: Jastrzębski take revenge on Trefl Gdańsk, underdogs Ślepsk startle Skra Belchatow to reach playoff zone

Jastrzębski Węgiel defeated Trefl Gdańsk in the big match of Round 24 of the 2019/20 Polish Plusliga regular season.
With this win, the top 4 clubs (that will have the home-court advantage in the playoffs) have separated a lot in the standings in relation to the rest of the 2019/20 PlusLiga. The team coached by Serbian Slobodan Kovač achieved a 4-set victory over Trefl Gdansk, taking revenge on them for losing the national Cup quarterfinals in mid-January: 3-1 (21:25, 25:19, 25:21, 25:20).
Ślepsk Malow Suwałki staged a sensation in Round 24.
11th in the charts prior to the match, they beat one of the major title favorites PGE Skra Bełchatów in four sets (16:25, 25:22, 25:21, 28:26).
Thus, the newcomers in the 2019/20 PlusLiga interrupted huge series of wins (10) of the Bełchatów team, who couldn’t count on the starting outside hitter Artur Szalpuk due to injury. The Frenchman Nicolas Szerszeń was the top scorer for the winners with 20 points (82.61% attack, 19/23), while Iranian Milad Ebadipour scored 20 points as well, but for the losing side.
The victory pushed Ślepsk to the 7th place in the standings, which means to the playoff zone! As for Skra, they remained 3rd placed but now with 5 points less than the leaders VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa, who defeated Indykpol AZS Olsztyn by a 3-1.

2019/20 PlusLiga regular season – Round 24

February 7
Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie-GKS Katowice 0-3 (22:25, 22:25, 19:25)
Top Scorers: Malinowski 15, Alexandre Ferreira 11, Kania 8; Kwasowski 18, R. Szymura 12, Zniszczol 11, Musial 9.
MVP: R. Szymura.

February 8
Jastrzebski Wegiel-Trefl Gdansk 3-1 (21:25, 25:19, 25:21, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Konarski 19, T. Fornal 19, Gladyr15, Vigrass 12; Filipiak 17, Crer 13, Schott 11, Halaba 8. MVP: Kampa.

Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle-
Cuprum Lubin 3-1
(25:21, 23:25, 25:12, 25:21)
Top Scorers: Baroti 15, Sliwka 13, Semeniuk 10, Smith 10, Wisniewski 8; Sacharewicz 14, Lipinski 12, Ziobrowski 10.
MVP: Toniutti.

MKS Bedzin-BKS Vista Bydgoszcz 3-1 (25:21, 19:25, 25:19, 25:20)
Top Scorers: Faryna 24, Sossenheimer 15, Guma 11, Sobanski 11; Filip 19, G. Quiroga 17, Galazka 13, Peszko 11. MVP: Faryna.

February 9
Slepsk Malow Suwalki-PGE Skra
Belchatow 3-1
(16:25, 25:22, 25:21, 28:26)
Top Scorers: Szerszen 20, Klinkenberg 15, Boladz 11, Takvam 6; Ebadlpour 21, Huber 16, Wlazly 11, Kochanowski 8. MVP: Szerszen.

VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa-Indykpol ASZ Olsztyn 3-1 (25:21, 25:17, 18:25, 25:18)
Top Scorers: Tillie 16, Udrys 13, Wrona 11, P.Nowakowski 10 ; Zalinski 18, Andringa 15, Mika 11, Mousavi 8. MVP Udrys.

February 10
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom-Asseco Resovia Rzeszow

Standings:
VERVA Warszawa ORLEN Paliwa 51
Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kedzierzyn-Kozle 49
PGE Skra Belchatow 46
Jastrzebski Wegiel 41
GKS Katowice 28
Trefl Gdansk 25
Slepsk Malow Suwalki 22
Cuprum Lubin 21
Aluron Virtu CMC Zawiercie 21
Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 20
Asseco Resovia Rzeszow 20
MKS Bedzin 19
Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 19
BKS Vista Bydgoszcz 11

%d bloggers like this: