3 December 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Russia: Dinamo Moscow and Zenit Saint Petersburg lose a point, Dinamo LO ok

2 min read

Three matches valid for 2021/22 Superliga Parimatch Round 8 were played on Friday.

Dinamo Moscow prevented an unexpected defeat to Ural Ufa, which are settled among the last four teams in the standings. However, after taking the lead of 2-0, the super favorite began finding weaknesses of the Ufa-based side one by one and turned the match around – 3-2 (24:26, 23:25, 25:17, 25:20, 15:12).
Yaroslav Podlenykh top-scored the club from the country’s capital with 25 points, including four aces, while Finnish Lauri Kerminen made 72% reception (25 digs, one error, 48% excellent).

Surprisingly, also Fakel Novy Urengoy stole a points to Zenit Saint Petersburg (with Kobzar on the field only in final stages, and still without Poletaev and Pashytskyy). In last match of the day, win for Dinamo LO on the field of Krasnoyarsk despite the good return of Klets.

_____________________

🏐| 2021/22 Superliga ParimatchRegular SeasonRound 8

| November 19, 2021

• Yenisey Krasnoyarsk – Dinamo LO 1-3 (24:26, 17:25, 25:22, 22:25)
Top Scorers: Klets 23, Skrimov 18, Iereshchenko 15; Pirainen 19, Ivovic 18, Biryukov 17, Chervyakov 7.

• Ural Ufa – Dinamo Moscow 2-3 (26:24, 25:23, 17:25, 20:25, 12:15)
Top Scorers: Rybakov 29, Gutsalyuk 13, Charapovich 9, Maréchal 7; Podlesnykh 25, Bogdan17, Sokolov 16, Vlasov 12, Semyshev 11.

• Fakel Novy Urengoy – Zenit Saint Petersburg 2-3 (25:22, 20:25, 22:25, 25:19, 7:15)
Top Scorers: Babkevich 31, Kurbanov 15, Dineikin Jr. 13, Dikarev 10; Kliuka 19, Fe. Voronkov 18, Iakovlev 12, Kosmin 11, Urnaut 10.

| November 20
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk – Gazprom Surgut 3-0 (26:24, 25:21, 25:23)
Zenit Kazan – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 3-1 (26:28, 25:16, 25:19, 25:18)
Kuzbass Kemerovo – Belogorie Belgorod 3-2 (25:20, 26:24, 20:25, 24:26, 20:18)

| November 21
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-0 (25:18, 25:15, 25:20)
_____________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 21
Zenit Kazan 19
Dinamo Moscow 18
Dinamo LO 14
Belogorie Belgorod 14
Zenit Saint Petersburg 13
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 10
Gazprom Surgut 9
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 8
Kuzbass Kemerovo 8
Ural Ufa 7
Fakel Novy Urengoy 6
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 5
Neftyanik Orenburg 1

_____________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.