4 December 2021

VolleyTimes.com

Media & Press 〰️

Russian Cup: Novosibirsk (almost) to Final 4

2 min read

First of three Semifinal Pools of Russian Cup 2021 started today: in big match of Pool B, played on Novosibirsk, the hosts Lokomotiv defeats 3-0 Belogorie Belgorod (with starting six Filippov who remains on the bench), and also due a very bad Petric, with 1/11 in attack, blocked 4 times and 2 errors.
The guests, moreover, wasted a lead of 16-21 and 2 set points in second sets, while in third Novosibirsk closed at six occasion, with an ace by Abaev.
On the other match of the Day, and also of the Pool B, Fakel needed five sets to defeat Krasnoyarsk.

_____________________

🏐| RUSSIAN CUP 2021 | Results & Program

| POOL A @ Moscow

| November 26
Ural Ufa – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 3-1 (28:26, 25:18, 23:25, 25:18)
Dinamo Moscow – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 3-0 (25:23, 25:16, 25:23)

| November 27
Ural Ufa – ASK Nizhniy Novgorod 3-1 (25:22, 23:25, 25:23, 25:21)
Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk – Dinamo Moscow 0-3 (21:25, 23:25, 22:25)

| November 28
ASK Nizhniy Novgorod – Yugra Samotlor Nizhnevartovsk 1-3 (20:25, 25:20, 20:25, 24:26)
Dinamo Moscow – Ural Ufa 3-1 (25:17, 30:28, 20:25, 25:17)

_____________________

| POOL B @ Novosibirsk

👉🏼 November 25

• Fakel Novy Urengoy – Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 3-2 (23:25, 28:26, 25:21, 27:29, 15:11)
Top Scorers: Babkevich 32, Kurbanov 20, Dineikin 20, Dikarev 6; Skrimov 29, Iereshchenko 15, Fettsov 13, Maksimov 12, Klets 10.

• Lokomotiv Novosibirsk – Belogorie Belgorod 3-0 (25:20, 30:28, 30:28)
Top Scorers: Luburic 20, Kurkaev 13, Savin 10, Rodichev 7, Lyzik 6, Abaev 6; Al Hachdadi 19, Tetyukhin 16, Zabolotnikov 6, Ananiev 4.

| November 26
Belogorie Belgorod – Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 3-1 (33:35, 26:24, 25:19, 25:20)
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk – Fakel Novy Urengoy 3-1 (27:25, 25:20, 23:25, 31:29)

| November 27
Fakel Novy Urengoy – Belogorie Belgorod 0-3 (24:26, 20:25, 17:25)
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk – Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 2-3 (21:25, 25:23, 16:25, 25:20, 14:16)

Standings:
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 3
Fakel Novy Urengoy 2
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 1
Belogorie Belgorod 0.

_____________________

| POOL C @ Kazan

| November 26
Kuzbass Kemerovo – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-1 (25:19, 18:25, 25:18, 25:21)
Zenit Kazan – Dinamo LO 3-0 (25:22, 25:18, 25:19)

| November 27
Dinamo LO – Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-3 (25:14, 19:25, 18:25, 22:25)
Zenit Kazan – Neftyanik Orenburg 3-0 (25:22, 25:16, 25:23)

| November 28
Neftyanik Orenburg – Dinamo LO 0-3 (23:25, 20:25, 19:25)
Kuzbass Kemerovo – Zenit Kazan 0-3 (17:25, 19:25, 25:27)

_____________________

Formula: the winner of each Pool qualified to Final Four @ Saint Petersburg, with Zenit Saint Petersburg already qualified as hoster.

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.