VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Mevza League: third win a row for Waldviertel!

2 min read

On Thursday evening, Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel secured their third Mevza League victory in a row, celebrating a clean straight sets win (25:20, 25:23, 26:24) on the field of last-placed VKP Bratislava.
Already on Wednesday the Austrian side had emerged victorious from their clash with TJ Spartak Myjava at tie-break.
Therefore, they moved up to third place in the current standing with a 6-4 win-loss record now two points in front of their compatriots and Final Four tournament hosts SK Zadruga AICH/DOB (5-4).
URW’s Marek Sulc was the most prolific player with 19 points, Daouda Yacoubou made 14 on the other side of the net.
The competition will continue on January 3, when second-placed OK MERKUR Maribor will face Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel.

____________

🏐| MEVZA LEAGUE 2021/22 – Main Round

| December 11, 2021
• SK Zadruga AICH/DOB (AUT) – UVC Holding Graz (AUT) 3-2 (25:20, 25:20, 23:25, 18:25, 15:12)

| December 14
• OK Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 3:0 (25:23, 25:22, 25:23)

| December 17
• Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) – SK Zadruga AICH/DOB (AUT) 3-1 (20:25, 27:25, 25:16, 25:18)

| December 18
• UVC Holding Graz (AUT) – HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 0-3 (19:25, 15:25, 17:25)
• ACH Volley Ljubljana (SLO) – OK MERKUR Maribor (SLO) 3-0 (25:22, 25:14, 25:22)

| December 29
• TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) – Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 2-3 (23:25, 25:18, 27:25, 24:26, 14:16)

👉🏼 December 30
• VKP Bratislava (SVK) – Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 0-3 (20:25, 23:25, 24:26)

| January 3, 2022
• OK MERKUR Maribor (SLO) – Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT)

| January 5
• ACH Volley Ljubljana (SLO) – VKP Bratislava (SVK)

| January 6
• ACH Volley Ljubljana (SLO) – TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK)
• OK MERKUR Maribor (SLO) – VKP Bratislava (SVK)

| January 7
• OK Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – VKP Bratislava (SVK)

| January 8
• OK Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – UVC Holding Graz (AUT)

____________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
ACH Volley Ljubljana (SLO) 30
OK MERKUR Maribor (SLO) 27
Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 16
SK Zadruga AICH/DOB (AUT) 14
HAOK Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 11
OK Calcit Kamnik (SLO) 10
TJ Spartak Myjava (SVK) 7
UVC Holding Graz (AUT) 5
VKP Bratislava (SVK) 3

____________

Source: Mevza.org

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.