VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Poland: Warszawa and Olsztyn close Round 28 with victories. 1 point also for Lubin

2 min read

Disclaimer: this article it was written by me, Danilo, on March 20, and it’s protected by copyright.
I don’t authorize anyone to republish it or some of its parts translated into italian or other languages without citing ME or the original source. It is illegal.

Round 28 of 2022/23 Plusliga has been completed today with last two games.
It doesn’t matter how you start, it matters how you finish: after losing first set on the field of last-placed BBTS Bielsko-Biała with a heavy 25-15, Projekt Warszawa literally destroy the rivals with the score of 1-3 (25:15, 13:25, 21:25, 17:25) to celebrate their 12th win in a row!
To make the difference are the 12 winning blocks scored by the team from country’s capital, against the only 4 of the rivals, 5 from Yurii Semeniuk, top scorer for the winners with 12 point through 75% in attack.
Konstantin Cupkovic was the only
player in double digit for Bielsko-Biała, although he was the most
prolific player of the match with 20 points.
This result is worth the fourth place for Warszawa.

In the evening, No.7 Indykpol AZS Olsztyn struggled more than expected to defeat on the road a very combative No.14 Cuprum Lubin, and in fact the game ended at tie break (23:25, 25:21, 29:27, 21:25, 11:15).
Karol Butryn was the man of the match with 29 points to his name including 3 aces, 2 winning blocks and 57% in attack, while Ilia Kovaloc and Adam Lorenc scored 22 points each for the losing side.

__________________

🏐|Plusliga 2022/23 | Round 28

| Thursday March 16, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | GKS Katowice – Trefl Gdańsk 0-3 (22:25, 20:25, 21:25)

| Friday March 17, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | PSG Stal Nysa – Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 1-3 (18:25, 25:27, 25:22, 17:25)

| Saturday March 18, 2023
• 14.45 (Local Time) | Luk Lublin – Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 3-1 (25:21, 25:23, 29:31, 25:16)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie – Barkom Każany Lwów 3-1 (25:14, 25:13, 17:25, 25:15)

| Sunday March 19, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom – Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 1-3 (10:25, 25:22, 22:25, 23:25)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Jastrzębski Węgiel – PGE Skra Bełchatów 2-3 (22:25, 25:22, 25:19, 21:25, 13:15)

👉🏼 Monday March 20, 2023
• 17.30 (Local Time) | BBTS Bielsko-Biała – Projekt Warszawa 1-3 (25:15, 13:25, 21:25, 17:25)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Cuprum Lubin – Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 2-3 (23:25, 25:21, 29:27, 21:25, 11:15)

__________________

🏐| STANDINGS (updated on this day)
1. Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 65
2. Aluron CMC Warta Zawiercie 63
3. Jastrzębski Węgiel 62
4. Projekt Warszawa 57
5. Grupa Azoty ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 55
6. Trefl Gdańsk 55
7. Indykpol AZS Olsztyn 48
8. PSG Stal Nysa 43
9. PGE Skra Bełchatów 39
10. Ślepsk Malow Suwałki 38
11. LUK Lublin 37
12. GKS Katowice 32
13. Barkom Każany Lwów 27
14. Cuprum Lubin 26
15. Cerrad Enea Czarni Radom 14
16. BBTS Bielsko-Biała 8

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
All news from Poland 🇵🇱
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.