VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Brazil: Sada Cruzeiro and Guarulhos take the first step towards semifinals

2 min read

Superliga’s playoffs started on this European night.
Respected predictions for club world champions Sada Cruzeiro, who easily defeat in straight sets Sao José dos Campos (25:15, 25:21, 25:21), with a good team performance from all spikers: Wallace was named MVP with 13 points, 63% and 53% efficiency in attack, Lopez ended the game with 12 points, 75% and 69% efficiency in attack and 1 ace, while Rodriguinho also contributed with 12 points too, 50% and 44% efficiency in attack and 3 aces.
And respected predictions also in the most balanced game between 4th and 5th placed of regular season: led by MVP Franco Paese, also top scorer of the match with 18 points, 52% and 31% efficiency in attack, 1 block and 2 aces, and Joao Franck (15 points, 70% and 65% efficiency in attack), Guarulhos defeat Blumenau with the same result (25:20, 25:21, 29:27), after a match filled with long actions and an interesting final of third set in which the guests rise from 22-18 and then 23-20, up to have 2 set points, 24-25 and 25-26, to then fall 29-27 with last two decisive points that bear the signature of Joao Franck.

___________

🏐| Superliga 2021/22 | Playoffs
Quarterfinals – Results & Program

| GAME 1

| March 23, 2022

• Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) 3-0 (25:15, 25:21, 25:21)
Top Scorers: Wallace Souza 13, Lopez 13, Rodrigo Leao “Rodriguinho” 12; Tiago Wesz “Mao” 10, Joao Noleto 9, Renan Buiatti 9.
MVP: Wallace Souza.

• Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-0 (25:20, 25:21, 29:27)
Top Scorers: Franco Paese 18, Joao Franck 15, Renato Russomano Santos “Pato” 9, Matheus Alejandro 7; Bisset 16, Renan Bonora 7, Wennder Lopes 6.
MVP: Franco Paese.

| March 24
FiatFiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8) 3-1 (25:23, 23:25, 30:28, 25:17)
Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6) 0-3 (23:25, 14:25, 23:25)

___________

| GAME 2

| March 30
Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) – Sada Cruzeiro (2) 0-3 (16:25, 15:25, 20:25) Serie: 0-2
Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) – Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) 3-2 (25:18, 20:25, 16:25, 25:14, 15:13) Serie: 1-1

| March 31
Renata Campinas (6) – Sesi SP (3) 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 19:25) Serie: 1-1
Funvic Natal (8) – Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) 0-3 (23:25, 21:25, 22:25) Serie: 0-2

___________

| GAME 3

| April 3
Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7)
Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-2 (20:25, 25:23, 16:25, 25:20, 15:10)

| April 4
Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8)
• Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6)

___________

Formula: quarterfinals, semifinals and final all best-of-three

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.