26 September 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Brazil: Minas second semifinalist. Sesi (with 24 points by Darlan) and Renata to Game 3!

2 min read

Program of Superliga’s quarterfinals Game 2 has been completed on the European night.

Without Adriano (sprained ankle), and with not their best Evandro (only 7 points, 7/17 in attack, blocked 5 times, 41% and 12% efficiency in attack), Renata Campinas suffered a 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 19:25) home defeat against Sesi SP, and the verdict is thus postponed to Game 3. About the winners, young opposite Darlan redeemed himself from a not excellent Game 1, finishing the game with 24 points a resounding 80% and 77% efficiency in attack!

Ticket for semifinals, on the other hand, for the regular season winners Minas, after a straight sets victory (23:25, 21:25, 22:25) on the field of Funvic.
Not a good match from the service line, speaking about both sides: 0 aces and 11 errors for the hosts, 0 aces and even 14 errors for the winners who, however, were able to take the lead throughout the match (except a little comeback of Funvic from 14-16 to 19-17 in third set, but nothing relevant), and were absolutely better in blocking (8 vs. 2 points from this element), as well as in attack (46% and 27% efficiency for Funvic, and 58% and 47% efficiency for Minas).
Excellent also William, who ended the game with an impressive 80% of positive reception.
MVP Honorato, almost perfect in first two sets, a little bit less in third), but the most prolific player was Sanchez Bozhulev, once again very good to replace starting opposite Vissotto. For the hosts, bad evening for opposite Gabriel Santos: only 7 points, 30% and 9% efficiency in attack.

Program of Games 3 below.

___________

🏐| Superliga 2021/22 | Playoffs
Quarterfinals – Results & Program

| GAME 1

| March 23, 2022
Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) 3-0 (25:15, 25:21, 25:21)
Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-0 (25:20, 25:21, 29:27)

| March 24
Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8) 3-1 (25:23, 23:25, 30:28, 25:17)
Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6) 0-3 (23:25, 14:25, 23:25)

___________

| GAME 2

| March 30
Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) – Sada Cruzeiro (2) 0-3 (16:25, 15:25, 20:25) Serie: 0-2
Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) – Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) 3-2 (25:18, 20:25, 16:25, 25:14, 15:13) Serie: 1-1

| March 31

• Renata Campinas (6) – Sesi SP (3) 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 19:25) Serie: 1-1
Top Scorers: Bruno Temponi 10, Lucas Saatkamp 7, Lucas Barreto 7, Evandro Guerra 7, Bruno Canuto 6; Darlan Souza 24, Victor Cardoso Birigui 12, Leonardo Andrade 9, Eder Carbonera 8, Guilherme Emina “Guiga” 5.
MVP: Darlan Souza.

• Funvic Natal (8) – Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) 0-3 (23:25, 21:25, 22:25) Serie: 0-2
Top Scorers: Luis Elian Estrada Mazorra 15, Fabio Capalbo 8, Gabriel Santos 7, Patrick Gasman 4; Sanchez Bozhulev 15, Henrique Honorato 11, Matheus Bispo dos Santos 11, Leonardo Nascimento “Leozinho” 11, Edson Paixao “Juninho” 7.
MVP: Henrique Honorato.

___________

| GAME 3

| April 3
Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7)
Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-2 (20:25, 25:23, 16:25, 25:20, 15:10)

| April 4
Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8)
• Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6)

___________

Formula: quarterfinals, semifinals and final all best-of-three

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.