VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Brazil: Minas and Renata Campinas win other two matches of quarterfinals Game 1. Sesi KO.

2 min read

Program of Quarterfinals Game 1 of Superliga has been completed last European night.

After a regular season below expectations, penalized by absences and injuries, and closed only at sixth place Renata Campinas, now finally in full force, win on the field of third-placed Sesi in just three sets (23:25, 14:25, 23:25).
For the hosts, good performances for middle-blockers Leonardo Andrade (17 points, 14/17 in attack with 0 blocked and 1 errors, and 3 winning blocks), and Eder Carbonera (10 points, 4 aces, 6/10 in attack and 2 errors) but, on the other hand, bad evening for the others: only 8 points and 11% efficiency in attack for Darlan, 0% efficienct for Guiga, and 6 points and 13% di efficiency for Biriguì.
For the winners Evandro, finally back to the field, ended the game with 15 points, 65% in attack, 41% efficiency, 2 blocks e 2 aces, supported by an once again very good Adriano (13 points, 61% and 56% efficiency in attack, 1 block and 1
ace), as well as from MVP Lucas (11 points, 69% and 46% efficiency in attack and 2 blocks), also author of the point that closed the game.

On the other match Minas, the winners of regular season, still without Vissotto but well replaced by a very good Sanchez Bozhulev, who ended the game with 21 points, 61% in attack and 52% efficiency and 1 block, struggled more than expected to defeat in four sets (25:23, 23:25, 30:28, 25:17) a very combative Funvic, even able to made a super comeback in third set despite a 17-11 disadvantage (but it wasn’t enough, as it ended 30-28). MVP Honorato, who ended the game with 18 points but with only 39% and 18% efficiency in attack who, however, gave the award to an outstanding setter William who, at the tender age of almost 43 years old, continues to play an excellent volleyball.

___________

🏐| Superliga 2021/22 | Playoffs
Quarterfinals – Results & Program

| GAME 1

| March 23, 2022
Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) 3-0 (25:15, 25:21, 25:21)
Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-0 (25:20, 25:21, 29:27)

👉🏼 March 24

• Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8) 3-1 (25:23, 23:25, 30:28, 25:17)
Top Scorers: Sanchez Bozhulev 21, Henrique Honorato 18, Matheus Bispo dos Santos “Pinta” 11, Leonardo Nascimento “Leozinho” 11; Gabriel Santos 15, Luis Elian Estrada Mazorra 15, Fabio Capalbo 11, Felipe Brito 7.
MVP: Henrique Honorato.

• Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6) 0-3 (23:25, 14:25, 23:25)
Top Scorers: Leonardo Andrade 17, Eder Carbonera 10, Darlan Souza 8, Victor Cardoso “Birigui” 6; Evandro Guerra 15, Adriano Xavier Cavalcante 13, Lucas Saatkamp 11, Bruno Temponi 9.
MVP: Lucas Saatkamp.

___________

| GAME 2

| March 30
Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) – Sada Cruzeiro (2) 0-3 (16:25, 15:25, 20:25) Serie: 0-2
Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) – Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) 3-2 (25:18, 20:25, 16:25, 25:14, 15:13) Serie: 1-1

| March 31
Renata Campinas (6) – Sesi SP (3) 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 19:25) Serie: 1-1
Funvic Natal (8) – Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) 0-3 (23:25, 21:25, 22:25) Serie: 0-2

___________

| GAME 3

| April 3
Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7)
Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-2 (20:25, 25:23, 16:25, 25:20, 15:10)

| April 4
Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8)
• Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6)

___________

Formula: quarterfinals, semifinals and final all best-of-three

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.