VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Brazil: Sada Cruzeiro first semifinalist! Blumenau and Guarulhos to Game 3

2 min read

On the european night were played first two matches of Quarterfinals Game 2.

Sada Cruzeiro take first ticket for Semifinals with a convincing and quick straight sets win (16:25, 15:25, 20:25) on the field of Sao José dos Campos, avenging the incredible elimination at this stage
of the competition last season, when the rivals played at Itapetininga.
In any case, the key of this success were the 9 aces (against 0 of Sao José) and a very good 58% in attack.
MVP of the match Cuban Lopez: he ended the game with 16 points, 65% and 47% efficiency in attack, 2 winning blocks and 3 aces.

More interesting the other match of the day, with a peak in fifth set, basically the only one balanced of the game, between 4th and 5th in regular season.
Blumenau earned ticket for Game 3 by beating at tie break Guarulhos (25:18, 20:25, 16:25, 25:14, 15:13). Decisive the 18 points (with 8 winning blocks!) of middle-blocker Wennder Lopes, and the grafts in last two sets of Vitor Baesso (11 points, 60% in attack and 2 winning blocks, including the one decisive that is worth the 10-9 at tie-break, and Jamelao (12 points, 69% in attack, 1 block, and the decisive break point with a super counterattack which signed the 14-12 in fifth set, in place of Alan Patrick and Bisset (generously awarded MVP of the match).

___________

🏐| Superliga 2021/22 | Playoffs
Quarterfinals – Results & Program

| GAME 1

| March 23, 2022
Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) 3-0 (25:15, 25:21, 25:21)
Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-0 (25:20, 25:21, 29:27)

| March 24
Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8) 3-1 (25:23, 23:25, 30:28, 25:17)
Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6) 0-3 (23:25, 14:25, 23:25)

___________

| GAME 2

| March 30

• Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7) – Sada Cruzeiro (2) 0-3 (16:25, 15:25, 20:25) Serie: 0-2
Top Scorers: Renan Buiatti 7, Joao Noleto 6, Johan Marengoni 4, Wallaf Oliveira 4; Miguel Lopez 16, Rodrigo Leao “Rodriguinho” 13, Wallace Souza 11, Otavio Pinto 7, Isac Santos 6.
MVP: Miguel Lopez.

• Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) – Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) 3-2 (25:18, 20:25, 16:25, 25:14, 15:13) Serie: 1-1
Top Scorers: Wennder Lopes 18, Renan Bonora 15, Leandro Teixeira “Jamelao” 12, Vitor Baesso 11, Yordan Bisset 10, Alan Patrick 7; Franco Paese 24, Joao Franck 19, Matheus Alejandro 11, Victor Babugia “Babu” 7.
MVP: Yordan Bisset.

| March 31
Renata Campinas (6) – Sesi SP (3) 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 19:25) Serie: 1-1
Funvic Natal (8) – Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) 0-3 (23:25, 21:25, 22:25) Serie: 0-2

___________

| GAME 3

| April 3
Sada Cruzeiro (2) – Farma Conde Sao José dos Campos (7)
Vedacit Volei Guarulhos (4) – Apan/Eleva Blumenau (5) 3-2 (20:25, 25:23, 16:25, 25:20, 15:10)

| April 4
Fiat/Gerdau Minas (1) – Funvic Natal (8)
• Sesi SP (3) – Renata Campinas (6)

___________

Formula: quarterfinals, semifinals and final all best-of-three

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.