26 November 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

CEV Cup: Crvena Zvezda, Chênois and Narbonne (3-1 in French derby vs. Sète) open 16th finals with victories

3 min read

Main Stage of 2022/23 CEV Cup, 16th Finals, starts today with first three games.

The day started with a home win of Serbia’s Crvena Zvezda Beograd against Finland’s Savo Volley Kuopio. The match ended at tie break, 25:18, 29:27, 24:26, 23:25 and 15:10).
Chênois Geneve from Switzerland needed four sets to win in Czech Republic, on the field of Dukla Liberec (26:24, 20:25, 22:25, 23:25), with 31 points and 61% in attack by an unstoppable Strahinja Brzakovic.
Close the picture another four sets win on the road: Narbonne defeat Arago de Sète by 1-3 (13:25, 25:19, 20:25, 17:25) in French derby, in what was probably the most interesting game of the day. The winners were led by italian opposite Luca Vettori and Willner Rivas, who ended the game with 25 and 21 points respectively, but the real difference was made from the service line, as Narbonne scored 19 aces (13 errors) against Sète’s only 4.

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals First Leg

👉🏼 Tuesday | November 8, 2022

16.30 (Local Time) | Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SRB) – Savo Volley Kuopio (FIN) 3-2 (25:18, 29:27, 24:26, 23:25, 15:10)

18.00 (Local Time) | Dukla Liberec (CZE) – Chênois Geneve (SUI) 1-3 (26:24, 20:25, 22:25, 23:25)

20.00 (Local Time) | Arago de Sète (FRA) – Narbonne Volley (FRA) 1-3 (13:25, 25:19, 20:25, 17:25)

Wednesday | November 9, 2022
16.30 (Local Time) | Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – Greenyard Maaseik (BEL) 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 23:25)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | C.S. Arcada Galati (ROU) – Neftohimik Burgas (BUL) 3-1 (25:16, 14:26, 25:17, 25:21)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | SCM Craiova (ROU) – Fenerbahçe HDI Istanbul (TUR) 3-1 (18:25, 27:25, 25:22, 25:23)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | SVG Lüneburg (GER) – Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) 2-3 (25:22, 25:23, 19:25, 21:25, 9:15)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Lindaren Volley Amriswil (SUI) – Partizan Beograd (SRB) 3-2 (25:15, 25:23, 24:26, 17:25, 15:9)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Mursa Osijek (CRO) – Jihostroj České Budejovice (CZE) 0-3 (17:25, 15:25, 23:25)
• 19.30 (Local Time) | Galatasaray HDI Sigorta (TUR) – Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:23)
• 19.30 (Local Time) | Volley Schönenwerd (SUI) – Fino Kaposvár (HUN) 3-0 (25:17, 25:20, 25:21)
• 20.00 (Local Time) | Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – Lycurgus Groningen (NED) 3-0 (25:15, 25:19, 25:17)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Caruur Volley Gent (BEL) – Arkas Izmir (TUR) 2-3 (23:25, 25:21, 23:25, 25:20, 10:15)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Bluenergy Piacenza (ITA) – VK Lvi Praha (CZE) 3-0 (25:21, 25:19, 25:20)

Thursday | November 10, 2022
18.30 (Local Time) | PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) – Chaumont VB 52 3-2 (25:23, 25:23, 22:25, 23:25, 15:10)
17.00 (Local Time) | Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) – Valsa Group Modena (ITA) 0-3 (18:25, 22:25, 21:25)

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals Second Leg

Tuesday | November 15, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Jihostroj České Budejovice (CZE) – Mursa Osijek (CRO) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:14)
18,00 (Local Time) | VK Lvi Praha (CZE) – Bluenergy Daiko Volley Piacenza (ITA) 1-3 (18:25, 26:28, 25:23, 21:25)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) – Galatasaray HDI Sigorta (TUR) 0-3 (26:28, 22:25, 21:25)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Partizan Beograd (SRB) – Lindaren Volley Amriswil (SUI) 1-3 (21:25, 23:25, 26:24, 21:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Fino Kaposvar (HUN) – Volley Schönenwerd (SUI) 2-3 (23:25, 25:20, 21:25, 26:24, 11:15)
19.00 (Local Time) | Neftohimik Burgas (BUL) – C.S. Arcada Galati (ROU) 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 22:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) – SVG Lüneburg (GER) 0-3 (23:25, 23:25, 20:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Arkas Izmir (TUR) – Caruur Volley Gent (BEL) 3-1 (25:19, 19:25, 25:17, 25:17)
19.00 (Local Time) | Savo Volley Kuopio (FIN) – Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SRB) 3-1 (22:25, 25:18, 25:22, 27:25)
19.30 (Local Time) | Fenerbahçe HDI Istanbul (TUR) – SCM Craiova (ROU) 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:18) GOLDEN SET: 15:11
20:00 (Local Time) | Narbonne Volley (FRA) – Arago de Sète (FRA) 3-0 (25:15, 25:18, 25:23)
20.00 (Local Time) | Chênois Geneve (SUI) – Dukla Liberec (CZE) 3-1 (25:18, 25:18, 13:25, 25:18)
• 20.00 (Local Time) | Lycurgus Groningen (NED) – Calcit Kamnik (SLO) 3-0 (25:19, 25:23, 25:20) GOLDEN SET: 15:13
20.30 (Local Time) | Chaumont VB 52 (FRA) – PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) 0-3 (21:25, 17:25, 27:29)
20.30 (Local Time) | Valsa Group Modena (ITA) – Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) 3-1 (21:25, 25:20, 25:20, 25:18)
20.30 (Local Time) | Greenyard Maaseik (BEL) – Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 3-0 (25:22, 25:22, 26:24)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.