26 November 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

CEV Cup: Modena destroy VaLePa. Half comeback for Chaumont in Belchatow in last first legs of 1/16 finals

2 min read

Third Day of 2022/23 CEV Cup 1/16 Finals has been completed with last two matches of first leg.
All easy for italian super favorite Valsa Group Modena, who needed just 67 minutes to win on the field of Ford Levoranta Sastamala, better known in world of volleyball as VaLePa, with a clear 0-3 (18:25, 22:25, 21:25). Young player Lorenzo Sala ended the game as top scorer putting down 15 points with 54% in attack on the winning side.
Not the same in second and last match of the day between two great teams in Europe: the home side PGE Skra Belchatow, from Poland, won first two very balanced sets against Chaumont VB 52. However, the French side managed to recover and level the score, to collapse only at tie break (25:23, 25:23, 22:25, 23:25, 15:10).

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals First Leg

Tuesday | November 8, 2022
16.30 (Local Time) | Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SRB) – Savo Volley Kuopio (FIN) 3-2 (25:18, 29:27, 24:26, 23:25, 15:10)
18.00 (Local Time) | Dukla Liberec (CZE) – Chênois Geneve (SUI) 1-3 (26:24, 20:25, 22:25, 23:25)
20.00 (Local Time) | Arago de Sète (FRA) – Narbonne Volley (FRA) 1-3 (13:25, 25:19, 20:25, 17:25)

Wednesday | November 9, 2022
16.30 (Local Time) | Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – Greenyard Maaseik (BEL) 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 23:25)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | C.S. Arcada Galati (ROU) – Neftohimik Burgas (BUL) 3-1 (25:16, 14:26, 25:17, 25:21)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | SCM Craiova (ROU) – Fenerbahçe HDI Istanbul (TUR) 3-1 (18:25, 27:25, 25:22, 25:23)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | SVG Lüneburg (GER) – Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) 2-3 (25:22, 25:23, 19:25, 21:25, 9:15)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Lindaren Volley Amriswil (SUI) – Partizan Beograd (SRB) 3-2 (25:15, 25:23, 24:26, 17:25, 15:9)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Mursa Osijek (CRO) – Jihostroj České Budejovice (CZE) 0-3 (17:25, 15:25, 23:25)
• 19.30 (Local Time) | Galatasaray HDI Sigorta (TUR) – Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:23)
• 19.30 (Local Time) | Volley Schönenwerd (SUI) – Fino Kaposvár (HUN) 3-0 (25:17, 25:20, 25:21)
• 20.00 (Local Time) | Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – Lycurgus Groningen (NED) 3-0 (25:15, 25:19, 25:17)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Caruur Volley Gent (BEL) – Arkas Izmir (TUR) 2-3 (23:25, 25:21, 23:25, 25:20, 10:15)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Bluenergy Piacenza (ITA) – VK Lvi Praha (CZE) 3-0 (25:21, 25:19, 25:20)

👉🏼 Thursday | November 10, 2022

18.30 (Local Time) | PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) – Chaumont VB 52 3-2 (25:23, 25:23, 22:25, 23:25, 15:10)

17.00 (Local Time) | Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) – Valsa Group Modena (ITA) 0-3 (18:25, 22:25, 21:25)

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals Second Leg

Tuesday | November 15, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Jihostroj České Budejovice (CZE) – Mursa Osijek (CRO) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:14)
18,00 (Local Time) | VK Lvi Praha (CZE) – Bluenergy Daiko Volley Piacenza (ITA) 1-3 (18:25, 26:28, 25:23, 21:25)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) – Galatasaray HDI Sigorta (TUR) 0-3 (26:28, 22:25, 21:25)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Partizan Beograd (SRB) – Lindaren Volley Amriswil (SUI) 1-3 (21:25, 23:25, 26:24, 21:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Fino Kaposvar (HUN) – Volley Schönenwerd (SUI) 2-3 (23:25, 25:20, 21:25, 26:24, 11:15)
19.00 (Local Time) | Neftohimik Burgas (BUL) – C.S. Arcada Galati (ROU) 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 22:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) – SVG Lüneburg (GER) 0-3 (23:25, 23:25, 20:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Arkas Izmir (TUR) – Caruur Volley Gent (BEL) 3-1 (25:19, 19:25, 25:17, 25:17)
19.00 (Local Time) | Savo Volley Kuopio (FIN) – Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SRB) 3-1 (22:25, 25:18, 25:22, 27:25)
19.30 (Local Time) | Fenerbahçe HDI Istanbul (TUR) – SCM Craiova (ROU) 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:18) GOLDEN SET: 15:11
20:00 (Local Time) | Narbonne Volley (FRA) – Arago de Sète (FRA) 3-0 (25:15, 25:18, 25:23)
20.00 (Local Time) | Chênois Geneve (SUI) – Dukla Liberec (CZE) 3-1 (25:18, 25:18, 13:25, 25:18)
• 20.00 (Local Time) | Lycurgus Groningen (NED) – Calcit Kamnik (SLO) 3-0 (25:19, 25:23, 25:20) GOLDEN SET: 15:13
20.30 (Local Time) | Chaumont VB 52 (FRA) – PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) 0-3 (21:25, 17:25, 27:29)
20.30 (Local Time) | Valsa Group Modena (ITA) – Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) 3-1 (21:25, 25:20, 25:20, 25:18)
20.30 (Local Time) | Greenyard Maaseik (BEL) – Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 3-0 (25:22, 25:22, 26:24)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.