26 November 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Challenge Cup: Prešov, Burgas, Hapoel and Baku open 16th finals with victories

2 min read

Main stage of 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup started today with first four matches.

The day started with a tie break win of Slovakia’s Mirad Unipo Presov over Estonia’s SC Duo Tartu (22:25, 23:25, 26:24, 25:20, 15:10).
Home win also for Bulgaria’s Deya Volley Burgas over Switzerland’s Lausanne UC, and the game ended by 3-1 (27:25, 25:12, 19:25, 25:17), just like the match played in Israel betweeen the hosts Hapoel Mate-Asher Akko and Ukraine’s SC Prometey Dnipro (25:16, 25:21, 21:25, 25:20).
Close the picture Murov Baku’s win over a so far disappointing Austria’s UVC Holding Graz. The match ended in just three sets, (13:25, 18:25, 23:25), and both games will be played in Azerbaijan, with second leg scheduled already tomorrow.

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV Challenge CUP | 16th Finals First Leg

👉🏼 Tuesday | November 8, 2022

19.00 (Local Time) | Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) – SC Duo Tartu (EST) 3-2 (22:25, 23:25, 26:24, 25:20, 15:10)

19.00 (Local Time) | Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) – Lausanne UC (SUI) 3-1 (27:25, 25:12, 19:25, 25:17)

19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Mate-Asher Akko (ISR) – SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) 3-1 (25:16, 25:21, 21:25, 25:20)

19.00 (Local Time) | UVC Holding Graz (AUT) – Murov Baku (AZE) 0-3 (13:25, 18:25, 23:25)

Wednesday | November 9, 2022
18.30 (Local Time) | Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) – Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) 3-0 (25:19, 25:14, 25:19)
19.00 (Local Time) | Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) – Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) 2-3 (20:25, 25:16, 18:25, 25:23, 9:15)
19.00 (Local Time) | PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) – Montana Volley (BUL) 3-0 (25:19, 25:15, 25:16)
19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) – Lindemans Aalst (BEL) 1-3 (23:25, 18:25, 26:24, 23:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Pärnu VC (EST) – Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) 0-3 (17:25, 12:25, 14:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) – Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) 1-3 (18:25, 25:16, 24:26, 19:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | VC Stroossen (LUX) – Orion Doetinchem (NED) 0-3 (20:25, 20:25, 22:25)
20.30 (Local Time) | Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) – Borac Banja Luka (BIH) 3-0 (25:18, 25:16, 25:18)
20.30 (Local Time) | A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) – Akaa Volley (FIN) 3-0 (26:24, 25:18, 25:20)

Wednesday | November 10, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) – CV Melilla (ESP) 0-3 (15:25, 21:25, 21:25)

Tuesday | November 15, 2022
17.30 (Local Time) | Omonia Nicosia CYP) – Ribola Kaštela (CRO) 3-2 (20:25, 25:19, 23:25, 25:16, 15:12)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1-3 (25:22, 21:25, 16:25, 16:25)

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals Second Leg

Tuesday | November 9, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Murov Baku (AZE) – UVC Holding Graz (AUT) 3-0 (25:13, 25:12, 25:23)

Tuesday | November 10, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) – Hapoel MATE-Aher Akko (ISR) 1-3 (32:30, 22:25, 20:25, 26:28)
19.00 (Local Time) | Borac Banja Luka (BIH) – Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 18:25)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
17.30 (Local Time) | Ribola Kaštela (CRO) – Omonia Nicosia (CYP) 1-3 (20:25, 15:25, 25:18, 22:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Montana Volley (BUL) – PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 1-3 (20:25, 16:25, 25:23, 20:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) – Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) 3-0 (25:17, 25:17, 25:21)
18.30 (Local Time) | Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) – Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 1-3 (25:15, 21:25, 21:25, 19:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Akaa Volley (FIN) – A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) 0-3 (21:25, 22:25, 22:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | SC Duo Tartu (EST) – Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) 3-0 (25:23, 25:14, 25:23)
19.00 (Local Time) | Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-0 (25:12, 25:21, 25:21)
19.30 (Local Time) | Lausanne UC (SUI) – Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) 1-3 (25:22, 16:25, 15:25, 19:25)
20.00 (Local Time) | Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) – Pärnu VC (EST) 3-0 (25:17, 25:15, 25:19)
20.00 (Local Time) | CV Melilla (ESP) – Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) 3-0 (25:19, 25:21, 25:21)
20.30 (Local Time) | Orion Doetinchen (NED) – VC Stroossen (LUX) 3-0 (25:18, 25:8, 25:13)
20.30 (Local Time) |Lindemans Aalst (BEL) – Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:20)

Thursday | November 17, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) – GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) 3-1 (23:25, 25:16, 25:13, 25:19)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Challenge Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.