5 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

CEV Cup: Českè Budejovice, Piacenza and Galatasaray to 1/8 Finals

2 min read

Matches valid for second leg of 2022/23 CEV Cup 1/16 finals started today with first three verdicts: to progress to 1/8 finals are Czech Republic’s Jihostroj České Budejovice, who literally destroy Mursa Osijek from Croatia with a clear 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:14), just like first leg played a week ago, Italy’s Bluenergy Daiko Volley Piacenza, who needed four sets to win on the field of Jihostroj’s compatriots of VK Lvi Praha (18:25, 26:28, 25:23, 21:25) with 26 points from Yoandy Leal, and Turkish powerhouse Galatasaray HDI Sigorta, who defeat Austrian defending champions of Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel on the road in straight sets (26:28, 22:25, 21:25).

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals First Leg

Tuesday | November 8, 2022
16.30 (Local Time) | Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SRB) – Savo Volley Kuopio (FIN) 3-2 (25:18, 29:27, 24:26, 23:25, 15:10)
18.00 (Local Time) | Dukla Liberec (CZE) – Chênois Geneve (SUI) 1-3 (26:24, 20:25, 22:25, 23:25)
20.00 (Local Time) | Arago de Sète (FRA) – Narbonne Volley (FRA) 1-3 (13:25, 25:19, 20:25, 17:25)

Wednesday | November 9, 2022
16.30 (Local Time) | Mladost Zagreb (CRO) – Greenyard Maaseik (BEL) 0-3 (23:25, 16:25, 23:25)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | C.S. Arcada Galati (ROU) – Neftohimik Burgas (BUL) 3-1 (25:16, 14:26, 25:17, 25:21)
• 18.00 (Local Time) | SCM Craiova (ROU) – Fenerbahçe HDI Istanbul (TUR) 3-1 (18:25, 27:25, 25:22, 25:23)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | SVG Lüneburg (GER) – Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) 2-3 (25:22, 25:23, 19:25, 21:25, 9:15)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Lindaren Volley Amriswil (SUI) – Partizan Beograd (SRB) 3-2 (25:15, 25:23, 24:26, 17:25, 15:9)
• 19.00 (Local Time) | Mursa Osijek (CRO) – Jihostroj České Budejovice (CZE) 0-3 (17:25, 15:25, 23:25)
• 19.30 (Local Time) | Galatasaray HDI Sigorta (TUR) – Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:23)
• 19.30 (Local Time) | Volley Schönenwerd (SUI) – Fino Kaposvár (HUN) 3-0 (25:17, 25:20, 25:21)
• 20.00 (Local Time) | Calcit Kamnik (SLO) – Lycurgus Groningen (NED) 3-0 (25:15, 25:19, 25:17)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Caruur Volley Gent (BEL) – Arkas Izmir (TUR) 2-3 (23:25, 25:21, 23:25, 25:20, 10:15)
• 20.30 (Local Time) | Bluenergy Piacenza (ITA) – VK Lvi Praha (CZE) 3-0 (25:21, 25:19, 25:20)

Thursday | November 10, 2022
18.30 (Local Time) | PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) – Chaumont VB 52 (FRA) 3-2 (25:23, 25:23, 22:25, 23:25, 15:10)
17.00 (Local Time) | Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) – Valsa Group Modena (ITA) 0-3 (18:25, 22:25, 21:25)

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals Second Leg

👉🏼 Tuesday | November 15, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Jihostroj České Budejovice (CZE) – Mursa Osijek (CRO) 3-0 (25:19, 25:17, 25:14)

NOT AVAIBLE
18,00 (Local Time) | VK Lvi Praha (CZE) – Bluenergy Daiko Volley Piacenza (ITA) 1-3 (18:25, 26:28, 25:23, 21:25)

NOT AVAIBLE

• 19.00 (Local Time) | Union Raiffeisen Waldviertel (AUT) – Galatasaray HDI Sigorta (TUR) 0-3 (26:28, 22:25, 21:25)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Partizan Beograd (SRB) – Lindaren Volley Amriswil (SUI) 1-3 (21:25, 23:25, 26:24, 21:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Fino Kaposvar (HUN) – Volley Schönenwerd (SUI) 2-3 (23:25, 25:20, 21:25, 26:24, 11:15)
19.00 (Local Time) | Neftohimik Burgas (BUL) – C.S. Arcada Galati (ROU) 0-3 (18:25, 19:25, 22:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Dinamo Bucuresti (ROU) – SVG Lüneburg (GER) 0-3 (23:25, 23:25, 20:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Arkas Izmir (TUR) – Caruur Volley Gent (BEL) 3-1 (25:19, 19:25, 25:17, 25:17)
19.00 (Local Time) | Savo Volley Kuopio (FIN) – Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SRB) 3-1 (22:25, 25:18, 25:22, 27:25)
19.30 (Local Time) | Fenerbahçe HDI Istanbul (TUR) – SCM Craiova (ROU) 3-0 (25:15, 25:14, 25:18) GOLDEN SET: 15:11
20:00 (Local Time) | Narbonne Volley (FRA) – Arago de Sète (FRA) 3-0 (25:15, 25:18, 25:23)
20.00 (Local Time) | Chênois Geneve (SUI) – Dukla Liberec (CZE) 3-1 (25:18, 25:18, 13:25, 25:18)
• 20.00 (Local Time) | Lycurgus Groningen (NED) – Calcit Kamnik (SLO) 3-0 (25:19, 25:23, 25:20) GOLDEN SET: 15:13
20.30 (Local Time) | Chaumont VB 52 (FRA) – PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) 0-3 (21:25, 17:25, 27:29)
20.30 (Local Time) | Valsa Group Modena (ITA) – Ford Levoranta Sastamala (FIN) 3-1 (21:25, 25:20, 25:20, 25:18)
20.30 (Local Time) | Greenyard Maaseik (BEL) – Mladost Zagreb (CRO) 3-0 (25:22, 25:22, 26:24)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.