5 December 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Challenge Cup: all results of November 16 (and all 1/8 finalists…except one)

3 min read

With the only exception of the match between Belgium’s Lindemans Aalst and Israel’s Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba, scheduled tomorrow (with the second as favorites after four sets win in first leg), we know the names of all teams who progressed to 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup 1/8 Finals.
After a yesterday’s tie break win, Cyprus’ Omonia Nicosia defeated Ribola Kaštela by 1-3 (20:25, 15:25, 25:18, 22:25). Both games were played in Croatia.
Israel’s Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv, after a four sets win in Hungary, on the field of GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (partially it was 25:22, 21:25, 16:25 and 16:25) won the last match valid as first leg.
Great successes for three teams from Greece, al qualified to next stage of the competition: PAOK Thessaloniki, 1-3 (20:25, 16:25, 25:23, 20:25) in Bulgaria on the field of Montana Volley, Panathinaikos, who defeated Aero Odolena Voda from Czech Republic on the road with the same result (25:15, 21:25, 21:25, 19:25), and Olympiacos Piraeus, who destroy Rieker UJS Komárno 3-0 (25:12, 25:21, 25:21).
Straight sets win also for Romania’s Steaua Bucuresti over Finland’s Tiikerit Kokkola (25:17, 25:17, 25:21), and for Portugal’s A.J. Fonte Bastardo on the road, who sent home Tiikerit’s compatriots Akaa Volley (21:25, 22:25, 22:25).
All easy also Sporting CP Lisboa, who defeated again Estonia’s Pärnu VC 3-0 (25:17, 25:15, 25:19), while their compatriots SC Duo Tartu will continue the competition following a win over Slovakia’s Mirad Unipo Presov 3-0 (25:23, 25:14, 25:23) too.
Said goodbye to Challenge Cup also Switzerland’s Lausanne UC (1-3 25:22, 16:25, 15:25, 19:25 home defeat against Bulgaria’s Deya Volley Burgas), Ukraine’s Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (3-0 25:19, 25:21, 25:21 defeat against Spain’s CV Melilla), and Luxembourg’s VC Stroossen (3-0 25:18, 25:8, 25:13 against Orion Doetinchen from The Netherlands).
Last team qualified is Belgium’s Lindemans Aalst, after a straight sets home win over Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba from Israel (25:18, 25:17, 25:20).
__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV Challenge CUP | 16th Finals First Leg

Tuesday | November 8, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) – SC Duo Tartu (EST) 3-2 (22:25, 23:25, 26:24, 25:20, 15:10)
19.00 (Local Time) | Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) – Lausanne UC (SUI) 3-1 (27:25, 25:12, 19:25, 25:17)
19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Mate-Asher Akko (ISR) – SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) 3-1 (25:16, 25:21, 21:25, 25:20)
19.00 (Local Time) | UVC Holding Graz (AUT) – Murov Baku (AZE) 0-3 (13:25, 18:25, 23:25)

Wednesday | November 9, 2022
18.30 (Local Time) | Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) – Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) 3-0 (25:19, 25:14, 25:19)
19.00 (Local Time) | Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) – Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) 2-3 (20:25, 25:16, 18:25, 25:23, 9:15)
19.00 (Local Time) | PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) – Montana Volley (BUL) 3-0 (25:19, 25:15, 25:16)
19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) – Lindemans Aalst (BEL) 1-3 (23:25, 18:25, 26:24, 23:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Pärnu VC (EST) – Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) 0-3 (17:25, 12:25, 14:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) – Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) 1-3 (18:25, 25:16, 24:26, 19:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | VC Stroossen (LUX) – Orion Doetinchem (NED) 0-3 (20:25, 20:25, 22:25)
20.30 (Local Time) | Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) – Borac Banja Luka (BIH) 3-0 (25:18, 25:16, 25:18)
20.30 (Local Time) | A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) – Akaa Volley (FIN) 3-0 (26:24, 25:18, 25:20)

Wednesday | November 10, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) – CV Melilla (ESP) 0-3 (15:25, 21:25, 21:25)

Tuesday | November 15, 2022
17.30 (Local Time) | Omonia Nicosia CYP) – Ribola Kaštela (CRO) 3-2 (20:25, 25:19, 23:25, 25:16, 15:12)

👉🏼 Wednesday | November 16, 2022

18.00 (Local Time) | GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1-3 (25:22, 21:25, 16:25, 16:25)

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals Second Leg

Tuesday | November 9, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Murov Baku (AZE) – UVC Holding Graz (AUT) 3-0 (25:13, 25:12, 25:23)

Tuesday | November 10, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) – Hapoel MATE-Aher Akko (ISR) 1-3 (32:30, 22:25, 20:25, 26:28)
19.00 (Local Time) | Borac Banja Luka (BIH) – Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 18:25)

👉🏼 Wednesday | November 16, 2022

17.30 (Local Time) | Ribola Kaštela (CRO) – Omonia Nicosia (CYP) 1-3 (20:25, 15:25, 25:18, 22:25)

18.00 (Local Time) | Montana Volley (BUL) – PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 1-3 (20:25, 16:25, 25:23, 20:25)

18.00 (Local Time) | Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) – Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) 3-0 (25:17, 25:17, 25:21)

18.30 (Local Time) | Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) – Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 1-3 (25:15, 21:25, 21:25, 19:25)

19.00 (Local Time) | Akaa Volley (FIN) – A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) 0-3 (21:25, 22:25, 22:25)

19.00 (Local Time) | SC Duo Tartu (EST) – Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) 3-0 (25:23, 25:14, 25:23)

19.00 (Local Time) | Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-0 (25:12, 25:21, 25:21)

19.30 (Local Time) | Lausanne UC (SUI) – Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) 1-3 (25:22, 16:25, 15:25, 19:25)

20.00 (Local Time) | Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) – Pärnu VC (EST) 3-0 (25:17, 25:15, 25:19)

20.00 (Local Time) | CV Melilla (ESP) – Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) 3-0 (25:19, 25:21, 25:21)

20.30 (Local Time) | Orion Doetinchen (NED) – VC Stroossen (LUX) 3-0 (25:18, 25:8, 25:13)

20.30 (Local Time) |Lindemans Aalst (BEL) – Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:20)

Thursday | November 17, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) – GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) 3-1 (23:25, 25:16, 25:13, 25:19)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Challenge Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.