26 November 2022

VolleyTimes

Media & Press 〰️

Challenge Cup: 1/16 Finals – all results of November 9. Murov Baku first qualified for 1/8 finals

3 min read

Other 10 games of 16th Finals of 2022/23 CEV Challenge Cup were played today, and we already know the name of first eighth finalist: Murov Baku, who easily defeat again Austria’s UVC Holding Graz in straight sets (25:13, 25:12, 25:23) with 55% of team performance in attack and 17 points by Vladislav Kunchenko, the only player in double digit of the game! Both matches were played in Azerbaijan.
Back to first leg, straight sets win as expected of Greece’s Panathinaikos Athens over Aero Odolena Voda from Czech Republic (25:19, 25:14, 25:19) in 72 minutes of play while their compatriots of PAOK Thessaloniki celebrated a victory too, with the same result against Bulgaria’s Montana (25:19, 25:15, 25:16) and Olympiacos Piraeus needed four sets to down Slovakia’s Rieker UJS Komárno on the road (18:25, 25:16, 24:26, 19:25).
The game of the day was played i. Finland between the hosts of Tiikerit Kokkola and Romania’s Steaua Bucuresti. Despite the 31 points from an almost unstoppable Daniel Thiessen, the visiting team back to home with a victory at tie break, partially 20:25, 25:16, 18:25, 25:23 and 9:15.
Away win also for Lindemans Aalst from Belgium, who needed four sets to win in Israel, on the field of Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (23:25, 18:25, 26:24, 23:25).
All easy for Sporting Lisboa from Portugal, who down in Estonia the home side Pärnu VC (17:25, 12:25, 14:25) in just 60 minutes of play, while Orion Doetinchem from The Netherlands defeated on the road VC Stroossen from Luxembourg with the same result (20:25, 20:25, 22:25).
Straight sets win also for the only one team from Norway in all European Cups: Viking TIF Bergen, who down Bosnia’s Borac Banja Luka in front of their home fans (25:18, 25:16, 25:18) without major problems.
Close the picture Portugal A.J. Fonte Bastardo’s home win over Akaa Volley from Finland. The game ended in straight sets too, 26:24, 25:18 and 25:20.

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV Challenge CUP | 16th Finals First Leg

Tuesday | November 8, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) – SC Duo Tartu (EST) 3-2 (22:25, 23:25, 26:24, 25:20, 15:10)
19.00 (Local Time) | Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) – Lausanne UC (SUI) 3-1 (27:25, 25:12, 19:25, 25:17)
19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Mate-Asher Akko (ISR) – SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) 3-1 (25:16, 25:21, 21:25, 25:20)
19.00 (Local Time) | UVC Holding Graz (AUT) – Murov Baku (AZE) 0-3 (13:25, 18:25, 23:25)

👉🏼 Wednesday | November 9, 2022

18.30 (Local Time) | Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) – Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) 3-0 (25:19, 25:14, 25:19)

19.00 (Local Time) | Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) – Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) 2-3 (20:25, 25:16, 18:25, 25:23, 9:15)

19.00 (Local Time) | PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) – Montana Volley (BUL) 3-0 (25:19, 25:15, 25:16)

19.00 (Local Time) | Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) – Lindemans Aalst (BEL) 1-3 (23:25, 18:25, 26:24, 23:25)

19.00 (Local Time) | Pärnu VC (EST) – Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) 0-3 (17:25, 12:25, 14:25)

19.00 (Local Time) | Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) – Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) 1-3 (18:25, 25:16, 24:26, 19:25)

19.00 (Local Time) | VC Stroossen (LUX) – Orion Doetinchem (NED) 0-3 (20:25, 20:25, 22:25)

20.30 (Local Time) | Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) – Borac Banja Luka (BIH) 3-0 (25:18, 25:16, 25:18)

20.30 (Local Time) | A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) – Akaa Volley (FIN) 3-0 (26:24, 25:18, 25:20)

Wednesday | November 10, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) – CV Melilla (ESP) 0-3 (15:25, 21:25, 21:25)

Tuesday | November 15, 2022
17.30 (Local Time) | Omonia Nicosia CYP) – Ribola Kaštela (CRO) 3-2 (20:25, 25:19, 23:25, 25:16, 15:12)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) – Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1-3 (25:22, 21:25, 16:25, 16:25)

__________________

🏐| 2022/23 CEV CUP | 16th Finals Second Leg

Tuesday | November 9, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Murov Baku (AZE) – UVC Holding Graz (AUT) – 3-0 (25:13, 25:12, 25:23)

Tuesday | November 10, 2022
19.00 (Local Time) | SC Prometey Dnipro (UKR) – Hapoel MATE-Aher Akko (ISR) 1-3 (32:30, 22:25, 20:25, 26:28)
19.00 (Local Time) | Borac Banja Luka (BIH) – Viking TIF Bergen (NOR) 0-3 (16:25, 16:25, 18:25)

Wednesday | November 16, 2022
17.30 (Local Time) | Ribola Kaštela (CRO) – Omonia Nicosia (CYP) 1-3 (20:25, 15:25, 25:18, 22:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Montana Volley (BUL) – PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 1-3 (20:25, 16:25, 25:23, 20:25)
18.00 (Local Time) | Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) – Tiikerit Kokkola (FIN) 3-0 (25:17, 25:17, 25:21)
18.30 (Local Time) | Aero Odolena Voda (CZE) – Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) 1-3 (25:15, 21:25, 21:25, 19:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | Akaa Volley (FIN) – A.J. Fonte Bastardo (POR) 0-3 (21:25, 22:25, 22:25)
19.00 (Local Time) | SC Duo Tartu (EST) – Mirad Unipo Presov (SVK) 3-0 (25:23, 25:14, 25:23)
19.00 (Local Time) | Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) – Rieker UJS Komárno (SVK) 3-0 (25:12, 25:21, 25:21)
19.30 (Local Time) | Lausanne UC (SUI) – Deya Volley Burgas (BUL) 1-3 (25:22, 16:25, 15:25, 19:25)
20.00 (Local Time) | Sporting CP Lisboa (POR) – Pärnu VC (EST) 3-0 (25:17, 25:15, 25:19)
20.00 (Local Time) | CV Melilla (ESP) – Epicentr – Podolyany Horodok (UKR) 3-0 (25:19, 25:21, 25:21)
20.30 (Local Time) | Orion Doetinchen (NED) – VC Stroossen (LUX) 3-0 (25:18, 25:8, 25:13)
20.30 (Local Time) |Lindemans Aalst (BEL) – Hapoel Yoav Kfar Saba (ISR) 3-0 (25:18, 25:17, 25:20)

Thursday | November 17, 2022
18.00 (Local Time) | Maccabi Yeadim Tel-Aviv (ISR) – GreenPlan Vexk Kazincbarcika (HUN) 3-1 (23:25, 25:16, 25:13, 25:19)

__________________

👀|QUICK LINKS
European Cups
CEV Challenge Cup
Multimedia
Facebook
Instagram

__________________

Random-Times.com | Volleytimes.com | Copyright 2025 © All rights reserved.